No photo available. Represent Dora Weissman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 499,643 this week

Dora Weissman (1881–1974)

Dora Weissman was born on December 25, 1881. She was an actress, known for The Panic in Needle Park (1971), Goodyear Playhouse (1951) and The Hospital (1971). She was married to Anshel Shorr. She died on May 21, 1974 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Camila Mendes Has Feelings About "Riverdale" Season 5

Camila Mendes, aka Veronica on "Riverdale," thinks time jumps and college drama are in store for Season 5 of her hit TV show.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dora Weissman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Panic in Needle Park Pawnshop Lady
(1971)
Goodyear Playhouse Mrs. Davis
(1952)
The Hospital Lady in the Hospital
(1971)
Guerrilla Girl Toula, Nina's maid
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 1971 The Hospital
Lady in the Hospital
 1971 The Panic in Needle Park
Pawnshop Lady
 1962 Naked City (TV Series)
Woman Sitting on Step
- The Night the Saints Lost Their Halos (1962) ... Woman Sitting on Step
 1959 Play of the Week (TV Series)
 1959 The World of Sholom Aleichem (TV Movie)
 1959 Middle of the Night
Lucy Lockman
 1954-1957 The Goldbergs (TV Series)
Mrs. Herman / Johanna
- Moving Day (1957) ... Mrs. Herman
- Molly's Fish (1956) ... Mrs. Herman
- Molly the Matchmaker (1956) ... Mrs. Herman
- Social Butterfly (1955) ... Mrs. Herman
- Common Sense (1954) ... Johanna
 1955 Star Tonight (TV Series)
Mother
- Not for Me (1955) ... Mother
 1954 The Elgin Hour (TV Series)
Mrs. Perlman
- Hearts and Hollywood (1954) ... Mrs. Perlman
 1952-1954 Repertory Theatre (TV Series)
Mrs. Kline
- The Mother (1954) ... Mrs. Kline
- Holiday Song (1953)
- Holiday Song (1952)
 1953 Guerrilla Girl
Toula, Nina's maid
 1952 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Davis
- Holiday Song (1952) ... Mrs. Davis
 1935 Shir Hashirim
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dora Weisswan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her father, Reuben Weissman, was a Yiddish playwright and a founder of the Hebrew Actors' Union. Her mother was Anna (nee Rothstein) Weissman. Sister of actress/writer Bessie Weissman.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed