John David Washington


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 788 this week
Interview
3:05 | Interview
John David Washington was born on July 28, 1984 in the USA. He is an actor and producer, known for BlacKkKlansman (2018), The Book of Eli (2010) and Ballers (2015). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ballers
Players Only (S5, Ep8)
Sun, Oct 20 10:00 AM PDT on HBOC (523)
Devil in a Blue Dress
Sun, Oct 20 12:05 PM PDT on FLIX (602)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 61 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 16 images
updated 29 Jun 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 17 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 19 Apr 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John David Washington's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

BlacKkKlansman Ron Stallworth
(2018)
The Book of Eli Producer
(2010)
Ballers Ricky Jerret
(2015-2019)
Malcolm X Student in Harlem Classroom
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2020 Tenet (filming)
 2015-2019 Ballers (TV Series)
Ricky Jerret
- Players Only (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Who Wants a Lollipop (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Edutainment (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Crumbs (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Municipal (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
 2018 The Old Man & the Gun
Lt. Kelly
 2018 BlacKkKlansman
Ron Stallworth
 2018 All Rise
Richard 'Bobo' Evans
 2018 Monsters and Men
Dennis
 2017 Love Beats Rhymes
Mahlik
 2017 Seven Bucks Digital Studios (TV Series short)
Ricky Jerret
 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress
Boy with Toy Rifle (uncredited)
 1992 Malcolm X
Student in Harlem Classroom
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My mother taught me how to love. See more »

Trivia:

John David is his first name, David isn't his middle name because he doesn't have one. He doesn't like when people just call him John. See more »

Nickname:

JD

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed