STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,651 this week

Harry M. Warner (1881–1958)


Harry M. Warner was born on December 12, 1881 in Krasnoshiltz, Russian Empire as Hirsz Mojzesz Wonsal. He was a producer, known for The Lost City (1920), My Four Years in Germany (1918) and Ship Ahoy (1920). He was married to Rea Levinson. He died on July 25, 1958 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 
a list of 19 images
created 11 Feb 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 02 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry M. Warner's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Lost City Producer
(1920)
(1918)
Ship Ahoy Producer
(1920)
Speed Producer
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 1936 The Charge of the Light Brigade (executive producer - uncredited)
 1930 Moby Dick (producer - uncredited)
 1929 General Crack (producer - uncredited)
 1929 Show of Shows (producer - uncredited)
 1920 The Window Trimmer (Short) (producer)
 1920/II Trouble (Short) (producer)
 1920 The Aero Nut (Short) (producer)
 1920/II Ship Ahoy (Short) (producer)
 1920/I Cleaning Up (Short) (producer)
 1920 The Lost City (producer)
 1919 Speed (Short) (producer)
 1918 My Four Years in Germany (producer)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 28 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harry Warner | Hirsch Morris Warner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 1927, when initially told by brother Sam Warner that the studio was developing talking pictures] Who the hell wants to hear actors talk? See more »

Trivia:

Co-founded (with brother Sam Warner) distribution company Warners Features Inc. in 1910, which was reorganized as United Film Service in 1915. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Warner

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed