STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 319 this week

Deborah Walley (1941–2001)


Actress, author, producer, and Photoplay's "Most Popular Actress of 1961," the daughter of Ice Capades skating stars and choreographers Nathan and Edith Walley. She was skating with her parents at age three, but resisted her father's urging to continue, opting to study acting at the New York Academy of Dramatic Arts. Her stage debut was at 14, in a... See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Sedona, Arizona, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Beach Blanket Bingo
Fri, Mar 06 9:00 PM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 405 images
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 63 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deborah Walley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Beach Blanket Bingo Bonnie Graham
(1965)
Ski Party Linda Hughes
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 1999 Baywatch (TV Series)
Ethel
- Baywatch Grand Prix (1999) ... Ethel
 1989-1990 Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers (TV Series)
Foxglove / Buffy Ratskiwatski / Lahwhinie
- Good Times, Bat Times (1990) ... Foxglove (voice)
- Out of Scale (1990) ... Buffy Ratskiwatski (voice)
- Gadget Goes Hawaiian (1989) ... Lahwhinie (voice)
- When Mice Were Men (1989) ... (voice)
 1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Gigi Dolores
- The Last Big Break (1986) ... Gigi Dolores
 1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Gina Bartelli
- Mystery on the Avalanche Express (1978) ... Gina Bartelli
 1974 Benji
Linda
 1973 The Severed Arm
Teddy Rogers
 1972 Drag Racer
Chris
 1971-1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Nina (segment "Love and the Anxious Mama") / Helen (segment "Love and the Guilty Conscience")
- Love and the Anxious Mama/Love and the Boomerang/Love and the Private Eye (1972) ... Nina (segment "Love and the Anxious Mama")
 1970 The Virginian (TV Series)
Corey Ann Skeet
- With Love, Bullets and Valentines (1970) ... Corey Ann Skeet
 1967-1969 The Mothers-In-Law (TV Series)
Suzie Hubbard Buell
- The Not-So-Grand Opera (1969) ... Suzie Hubbard Buell
- The Charge of the Wife Brigade (1969) ... Suzie Hubbard Buell
- Show Business Is No Business (1969) ... Suzie Hubbard Buell
- Take Her, He's Mine (1969) ... Suzie Hubbard Buell
- Two on the Aisle (1969) ... Suzie Hubbard Buell
 1967 Off to See the Wizard (TV Series)
Elizabeth
- Rhino (1967) ... Elizabeth
 1967 It's a Bikini World
Delilah Dawes
 1966 The Bubble
Catherine
 1966 Spinout
Les
 1966 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series)
Tina Tracy
- Lies, Lies, Lies (1966) ... Tina Tracy
 1965 Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine
Craig's Cafeteria Date
 1965 Sergeant Dead Head
Airman Lucy Turner
 1965 Ski Party
Linda Hughes
 1965 Beach Blanket Bingo
Bonnie Graham
 1964 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Nancy Styles
- The Nancy Styles Story (1964) ... Nancy Styles
 1964 The Young Lovers
Debbie
 1964 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
Anne
 1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Gwenny Trent
- Who Killed Andy Zygmunt? (1964) ... Gwenny Trent
 1963 Summer Magic
Julia Carey
 1962 Bon Voyage!
Amy Willard
 1961 Gidget Goes Hawaiian
Gidget (Frances Lawrence)
 1960 Route 66 (TV Series)
Helen Paige
- Ten Drops of Water (1960) ... Helen Paige
 1960 Naked City (TV Series)
Heather Weston
- To Walk in Silence (1960) ... Heather Weston
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Childrens book: "Grandfather's Good Medicine". See more »

Alternate Names:

Debbie Walley

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was discovered, I was doing [Anton Chekhov]. I was in "The Three Sisters" off-Broadway, and I went from "Three Sisters" to Gidget Goes Hawaiian (1961). I rode on a Sixth Avenue bus from one end of Manhattan to another, crying my eyes out. "Gidget" was so huge, I guess I knew on that bus that day that part of my dream of being a serious actress was kind of destroyed. See more »

Trivia:

Child: Anthony Brooks Ashley was born on 4th May 1963. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for her movie role as Gidget

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed