No photo available. Represent Matthew Wait? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,762 this week

Matthew Wait

Matthew Wait was born in 1966. He is an actor, known for Casualty @ Holby City (2005), Holby City (1999) and Casualty (1986). See full bio »

Born:

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Wait's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Casualty @ Holby City Luke Warren
(2005)
Holby City Luke Warren / Lee Simons / Luke Warren (segment "A Great Leap Forward")
(2002-2005)
Casualty Luke Warren / David Burton
(1996-2006)
Clarissa Joe Leman
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2016 Vera (TV Series)
Jerry Clunes
- The Moth Catcher (2016) ... Jerry Clunes
 2010-2014 Doctors (TV Series)
Josh Robson / Jeff Shelby / Rick Turner
- While the Cat's Away (2014) ... Josh Robson
- Flashpoint (2014) ... Josh Robson
- A Kind of Magic (2014) ... Josh Robson
- Eppur Si Muove (2014) ... Josh Robson
- Free (2014) ... Josh Robson
 2009 Heartbeat (TV Series)
DI Turner
- Ties That Bind (2009) ... DI Turner
 2008 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Chris
- Episode #1.6723 (2008) ... Chris
- Episode #1.6722 (2008) ... Chris
 2007 Silent Witness (TV Series)
DI Sam James
- Suffer the Children: Part 2 (2007) ... DI Sam James
- Suffer the Children: Part 1 (2007) ... DI Sam James
 1991-2007 The Bill (TV Series)
Josh Carey / Bates
- Inner Demons (2007) ... Josh Carey
- Role Model (2007) ... Josh Carey
- Hunter on the Street (2007) ... Josh Carey
- With Intent (1991) ... Bates
 1996-2006 Casualty (TV Series)
Luke Warren / David Burton
- Target Man (2006) ... Luke Warren
- Secrets and Lies (2006) ... Luke Warren
- A Problem Halved (2006) ... Luke Warren
- No Way Back (2006) ... Luke Warren
- Lost and Found (2006) ... Luke Warren
 2002-2005 Holby City (TV Series)
Luke Warren / Luke Warren (segment "A Great Leap Forward") / Lee Simons
- Test Your Metal/A Great Leap Forward (2005) ... Luke Warren (segment "A Great Leap Forward")
- Casualty @ Holby City: Part Two (2004) ... Luke Warren
- Night Fever (2004) ... Luke Warren
- Pawns in the Game (2002) ... Lee Simons
 2005 Casualty @ Holby City (TV Series)
Luke Warren
- A Great Leap Forward (2005) ... Luke Warren
- Crash and Burn (2005) ... Luke Warren
- Teacher's Pet (2005) ... Luke Warren
- Interactive: Something We Can Do (2005) ... Luke Warren
 2003 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
Gerry Devitt
- Deception on His Mind (2003) ... Gerry Devitt
 2003 The Afternoon Play (TV Series)
Colin
- Heroes and Villains (2003) ... Colin
 2001 Submerged (TV Movie)
Martin 'Ski' Sibitzky
 1999 Wing and a Prayer (TV Series)
Dr. Vivian Jameson
- Episode #2.8 (1999) ... Dr. Vivian Jameson
 1997 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Roddy
- A Place in the World (1997) ... Roddy
 1995 Out of the Blue (TV Series)
Neil Chettle
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Neil Chettle
 1995 99-1 (TV Series)
Kerrigan
- Shooting Party (1995) ... Kerrigan
 1994 Crocodile Shoes (TV Mini-Series)
D.S. Madely
- The Call (1994) ... D.S. Madely
 1994 Pie in the Sky (TV Series)
Alvis Murray
- A Matter of Taste (1994) ... Alvis Murray
 1994 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Sean
- Chance Encounter (1994) ... Sean
 1992 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV Series)
Xavier
- Austria, March 1917 (1992) ... Xavier
 1992 Sam Saturday (TV Series)
Charlie Grant
- On the Other Hand (1992) ... Charlie Grant
 1991 Clarissa (TV Series)
Joe Leman
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... Joe Leman
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... Joe Leman
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... Joe Leman
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sudafed (2004) See more »

Alternate Names:

Matt Wait

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Rose Bruford College.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed