STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,711 this week

Frantisek Vlácil (I) (1924–1999)


Frantisek Vlácil was born on February 19, 1924 in Cesky Tesin, Moravian-Silesian, Czech Republic. He was a director and writer, known for Marketa Lazarová (1967), Adelheid (1970) and Shadows of a Hot Summer (1978). He died on January 28, 1999 in Prague, Czech Republic. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Oct 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 
a list of 121 people
created 06 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frantisek Vlácil's work have you seen?
5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1967)
Adelheid Director
(1970)
(1978)
The White Dove Director
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 1988 Mág
 1985 Albert (TV Movie)
 1981 Hadí jed
 1976 CBS Children's Film Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sirius (1976)
 1975 Sirius
 1974 Art Nouveau's Prague (Documentary short)
 1973 The Promenades in Karlovy Vary (Documentary short)
 1973 Kerro minulle Prahasta (TV Movie documentary)
 1972 The Town in White (Documentary short)
 1970 Adelheid
 1960 No Entrance (segment "The Chase")
 1958 Clouds of Glass (Short)
 1956 Dopis z fronty (Documentary short)
 1956 Garrison in the Peak (Documentary short)
 1954 Remembrance (Documentary short)
 1950 Lék c.2357 (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frantisek Vlacil
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Leading Czech director, former animator, documentarist and maker of educational and training films for the army. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed