No photo available. Represent Joe Viskocil? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,151 this week

Joe Viskocil (1952–2014)

Joe Viskocil was born on December 21, 1952 as Joseph William Viskocil. He is known for his work on Independence Day (1996), The Abyss (1989) and Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977). He died on August 11, 2014 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 87 people
created 09 Jun 2014
 
a list of 670 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Viskocil's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Independence Day Special Effects
(1996)
The Abyss Special Effects
(1989)
Armageddon Visual Effects
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (58 credits)
 2020 The Prey: Legend of the Karnoctus (special effects supervisor) (completed)
 2013 Glow (Short) (spfx supervisor)
 2013 InAPPropriate Comedy (special effects)
 2011 Supah Ninjas (TV Series short) (special effects foreman - 3 episodes)
- Limelight (2011) ... (special effects foreman)
- Subsiders (2011) ... (special effects foreman)
- Two Ton Harley (2011) ... (special effects foreman)
 2011 Source Code (pyrotechnics consultant)
 2010 Love & Vengeance (Short) (special effects)
 2010 Dorito-hibition! (Short) (special effects supervisor)
 2010 Barry Munday (special effects technician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 2010 The Sierra (Short) (special effects)
 2007 An American Tragedy (Short) (special effects)
 2007 Lucifer (Short) (special effects)
 2006 10.5: Apocalypse (TV Mini-Series) (special effects - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (special effects)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (special effects)
 2006 Slip (special effects)
 2004 Team America: World Police (special effects supervisor - as Joseph Viskocil)
 2002 Star Trek: Nemesis (lead pyro technician)
 2002 Panic Room (special effects supervisor - as Joseph Viskocil)
 2000 Battlefield Earth (pyro supervisor)
 1999 Dream Parlor (special effects supervisor)
 1999 Atomic Train (TV Mini-Series) (pyrotechnician - 2 episodes)
- Part 2 (1999) ... (pyrotechnician - as Joseph Viskocil)
- Part 1 (1999) ... (pyrotechnician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1999 Arlington Road (pyrotechnics supervisor - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1997 Wing Nuts: Battle in the Sky (Video Game) (pyrotechnics)
 1997 Alien Resurrection (pyrotechnics supervisor - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1996 Dinosaur Valley Girls (pyrotechnic effects)
 1996 Independence Day (mechanical effects supervisor) / (pyrotechnics supervisor - uncredited)
 1995 Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (pyrotechnics supervisor)
 1995 No Way Back (second unit pyrotechnics)
 1995 Magic in the Water (pyrotechnician)
 1995 Johnny Mnemonic (pyrotechnic supervisor)
 1994 In the Army Now (pyrotechniques)
 1994 Clifford (special effects - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1994 Monkey Trouble (special effects crew)
 1994 Secret Sins of the Father (TV Movie) (special effects)
 1993 Bikini Squad (special effects coordinator)
 1993 Ultraman: The Ultimate Hero (TV Series) (special effects supervisor)
 1992 Passionata (TV Movie) (fire effects coordinator)
 1992 Toys (pyrotechnics: Dream Quest Images)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (special effects supervisor: 4-Ward Productions - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1991 Barton Fink (special effects foreman - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1991 Flight of Black Angel (TV Movie) (firearm effects - as Joeseph Viskocil)
 1990 Puppet Master II (Video) (special effects pyrotechnics)
 1990 Initiation: Silent Night, Deadly Night 4 (Video) (special effects)
 1990 Hired to Kill (special effects coordinator)
 1989 Call from Space (Short) (mechanical effects)
 1989 Chopper Chicks in Zombietown (pyrotechnics - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1989 Robot Jox (pyrotechnic coordinator) / (pyrotechnician: second unit, USA)
 1989 The Abyss (special effects coordinator: Los Angeles - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1988 Bat*21 (pyrotechnician)
 1988 The Blob (mechanical effects: post-production)
 1988 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (pyrotechnician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1987 Masters of the Universe (pyro technician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1987 Student Confidential (pyrotechnician)
 1986 Quiet Cool (pyrotechnician)
 1986 Inside Out (special effects)
 1986 The Boy Who Could Fly (special effects technician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1986 Vamp (special effects - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1985 House (mechanical effects)
 1984 Ghostbusters (pyrotechnic supervisor: Staypuft - uncredited)
Show Show Visual effects (33 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph Viscocil | Joeseph Viskocil | Joseph Viskocil | Joseph Viskovil
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He had a hand in various special effects tasks. As a powderman and pyrotechnician he became regarded as the industry's leading expert in creating spectacular looking explosions in miniature.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed