STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 74,211 this week

James Vincent (I) (1882–1957)


James Vincent was born on July 19, 1882 in Springfield, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor and director, known for Such Is Life (1931), Stolen Moments (1920) and Sins of Men (1916). He was married to Alice Albert. He died on July 12, 1957 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 845 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Vincent's work have you seen?

Known For

Such Is Life Director
(1931)
Stolen Moments Director
(1920)
Sins of Men Director
(1916)
A Royal Romance Director
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1951 The Prince Who Was a Thief
Babu (uncredited)
 1948 The Emperor Waltz
Abbe (uncredited)
 1915/I The Taint (Short)
Arthur Easton
 1915 The Ghost of Twisted Oaks (Short)
Jack Carlton
 1915 Nan o' the Backwoods (Short)
 1915 The Wolf Unmasked (Short)
 1914 The Idle Rich (Short)
Reginald
 1914 The Land of the Lost
Gilbert Hastings
 1914 The Mother of Men (Short)
James - the 1st Son
 1914 In the Hands of the Brute (Short)
Walter Roberts
 1913/II Uncle Tom's Cabin (Short)
St. Clair
 1913 The Fatal Legacy (Short)
Henry Halleck
 1913 The Blind Basket Weaver (Short)
Paul - the Blind Basket Weaver
 1913 A Virginia Feud (Short)
Frank Mosby
 1913/I The Lost Diamond (Short)
Warding - the Detective
 1913/II A Stolen Identity (Short)
Steve Carnes
 1913 The Hidden Witness (Short)
Howard Allen - Isabel's Brother
 1913 Shenandoah (Short)
Col. Robert Illingham
 1913 Out of the Jaws of Death (Short)
Dick Patterson
 1913 The Detective's Trap (Short)
Harry Graham
 1913 The Wheel of Death (Short)
John Brown - the Husband
 1913 The Terror of Conscience (Short)
Paul Baron - the Actor
 1913 A Victim of Heredity (Short)
Dr. Van Buren
 1913 The River Pirates (Short)
Undetermined Role (unconfirmed)
 1913 The Secret Marriage (Short)
Jim Wayburne
 1913 A Plot for a Million (Short)
Dick Logan - his son
 1913 A Mississippi Tragedy (Short)
Gordon
 1913 Prisoners of War (Short)
Edwin Worth - a Confederate Soldier
 1910 The Touch of a Child's Hand (Short)
Dan Newton
 1910 The Perversity of Fate (Short)
John Rose
 1910 A Colonial Belle (Short)
 1910 The Egret Hunter (Short)
 1909 The Grandmother (Short)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

11 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James R. Vincent
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected president of the Motion Picture Directors Association in 1920.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed