Maila Nurmi (1922–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,688 this week
Clip
4:13 | Clip
The original glamour ghoul herself, "Vampira", of late night 1950s television, was actually born Maila Syrjäniemi (later changed to the easier surname Nurmi) on December 11, 1922 in Petsamo, Finland. Her uncle was the multiple Olympic medal runner Paavo Nurmi. Maila arrived in the United States with her family as a baby and lived a rather nomadic ... See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 15 Jun 2013
 
a list of 46 images
created 21 Jan 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jul 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 05 Mar 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maila Nurmi's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Vampira Vampira
(1956)
(1959)
Vampira Returns Vampira
(1956)
(1954-1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 1995-2018 Horror Kung-Fu Theatre (TV Series)
Vampira
- 'In Memorial' Monrovia. (2018) ... Vampira
- Honorary Cast Members of HKFT (1995) ... Vampira
 2000 No Way In (Short)
Woman at Bar (as Vampira)
 1998 I Woke Up Early the Day I Died
Woman in Hotel Lobby
 1996 Dry (Short)
Vanha nainen (as Vampira)
 1986 Population: 1
Mother (uncredited)
 1962 The Magic Sword
The Hag / Sorceress
 1960 Sex Kittens Go to College
Etta Toodie (as Vampira)
 1960 I Passed for White
Girl Poet (uncredited)
 1959 The Big Operator
Gina (as Vampira)
 1959 Plan 9 from Outer Space
Vampire Girl (as Vampira)
 1959 The Beat Generation
The Poetess (as Vampira)
 1958 Fright Night (TV Series)
Vampira (1958)
 1958 Too Much, Too Soon
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Vampira
- The Jet-Propelled Couch (1957) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
 1956 Vampira (TV Series)
Vampira (as Vampira)
 1956 Vampira Returns (TV Series)
Vampira (as Vampira)
 1954-1955 The Vampira Show (TV Series)
Vampira
- Woman Who Came Back (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
- Strangler of the Swamp (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
- Detour (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
- The Glass Alibi (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
- Larceny in Her Heart (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
 1954 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Vampira
- Dial 'B' for Brush (1954) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
 1952 My Hero (TV Series)
Letitia
- Lady Mortician (1952) ... Letitia (as Vampira)
 1948 Romance on the High Seas
Ship Passenger (uncredited)
 1947 If Winter Comes
Guest (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Spook Scandals" on Broadway. Produced by Mike Todd. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Maila Syrjaniemi Nurmi | Vampira

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Howard Hawks, who discovered her] I thought he was stupid, so I tore up my contract. I told him to kindly find a place for it in one of his numerous waste baskets. See more »

Trivia:

She is portrayed by Sabra Jardine in the short film The House That Ed Built (2019). See more »

Trademark:

Seductive deep voice See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed