Jean-Marc Vallée


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 496 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Jean-Marc Vallée was born on March 9, 1963 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. He is a director and producer, known for C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005), Dallas Buyers Club (2013) and Café de Flore (2011). See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 205 people
updated 18 Sep 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 Mar 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 27 Feb 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 18 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Marc Vallée's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 31 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

C.R.A.Z.Y. Director
(2005)
(2013)
Café de Flore Director
(2011)
Wild Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2018 Sharp Objects (TV Mini-Series) (8 episodes)
- Milk (2018)
- Falling (2018)
- Cherry (2018)
- Closer (2018)
- Ripe (2018)
 2017 Big Little Lies (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Burning Love (2017)
- Once Bitten (2017)
- Living the Dream (2017)
 2015 Demolition
 2014/I Wild
 2005 C.R.A.Z.Y.
 2000 The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Southern Comfort (2000)
 1999 Loser Love
 1998 Magical Words (Short)
 1997 Los Locos
 1996 Strangers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Leave (1996)
 1996 Les fleurs magiques (Short)
 1995 Liste noire
 1992 Stereotypes (Short)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jay M. Glen | John Mac McMurphy | Jai M. Vee | Jim Vega

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Café de Flore (2011)] I wanted to make something different, and to flirt with a supernatural kind of film. And not make a classic realistic love story. I wanted it to be emotional and be special and be different, so the audience will wonder 'What kind of film am I watching? Is this just a character-driven film. Is this a genre film?' And always balancing one to the other and try to ... See more »

Trivia:

Born in 1963 in Montréal, Canada, Jean-Marc Vallée studied Film Studies at the Université du Québec à Montréal. See more »

Trademark:

Tends to avoid artificial lighting See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed