Tonino Valerii (1934–2016)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,733 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Tonino Valerii was born on May 20, 1934 in Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy as Antonio Valerii. He was a director and writer, known for Django Unchained (2012), A Girl Called Jules (1970) and Day of Anger (1967). He was married to Rita. He died on October 13, 2016 in Teramo. See full bio »
1 video »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 188 people
created 25 Feb 2016
 
a list of 137 people
created 26 Jul 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 07 Feb 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tonino Valerii's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Django Unchained Soundtrack
(2012)
(1970)
Day of Anger Director
(1967)
Sahara Cross Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1992 Il cielo non cade mai (TV Mini-Series)
 1991 Una prova d'innocenza (TV Movie)
 1989 Il ricatto (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1989)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
 1987 Brothers in Blood (as Tonino Valerii)
 1984-1987 T.I.R. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1985-1986 Caccia al ladro d'autore (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Addio Raffaello (1985)
 1977 Sahara Cross
 1975 Go Gorilla Go
 1967 Day of Anger (directed by)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Special Features" section of the Arrow DVD release of his film Day of Anger (1967).

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Bohr | Tony Valeri
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed