No photo available. Represent Tomu Uchida? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,111 this week

Tomu Uchida (1898–1970)

Tomu Uchida was born on April 26, 1898 in Okayama, Japan. He was a director and actor, known for Tsuchi (1939), A Fugitive from the Past (1965) and Miyamoto Musashi VI (1971). He died on August 7, 1970 in Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Japan

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including Mulan, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Jesus Rolls, and "Good Girls."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 19 Nov 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 
a list of 225 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 93 people
created 27 Feb 2014
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 07 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tomu Uchida's work have you seen?
4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tsuchi Director
(1939)
(1965)
(1971)
Unending Advance Director
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (70 credits)
 1969 Muyônosuke (TV Series) (1969)
 1959 Senryô-jishi
 1958 The Outsiders
 1957 Dotanba
 1957 Horse Boy
 1939 Tsuchi
 1934 Neppu
 1933 Keisatsukan
 1933 Sakebu Ajia
 1931 Sanmen kijî
 1931 Misu nippon
 1929 Kigeki: Ase
 1929 Shaba no kaze
 1929 Ikeru ningyô
 1928 Hikari
 1927 Hoen Danu
 1927 Kutsu
 1927 Namakemono
 1925 Kyoei wa jigoku (Short)
 1925 Tale of Crab Temple (Short)
 1925 Giketsu
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hirata Sansaku | Tomi Uchida
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Japanese film director, a former actor, then assistant to Kenzi Mizoguchi at Nikkatsu, from 1923. Directed comedies after 1927, before turning towards socio/political drama with strong leftist influence. In the 1930s, he fell foul of the prevailing nationalist government and joined the Chinese in their fight against his compatriots. He only returned to Japan in 1954, to direct historical dramas ... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed