No photo available. Represent Lawrence Turman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,646 this week

Lawrence Turman

Lawrence Turman was born on November 28, 1926 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a producer, known for The Graduate (1967), The Thing (1982) and American History X (1998). See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 07 May 2018
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 71 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 85 people
created 13 Dec 2018
 
a list of 1025 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Turman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Graduate Producer
(1967)
The Thing Producer
(1982)
(1998)
The River Wild Producer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (42 credits)
 2011/I The Thing (executive producer)
 2001 What's the Worst That Could Happen? (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001 Kingdom Come (executive producer)
 2000 Miracle on the Mountain: The Kincaid Family Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1998 American History X (executive producer)
 1998 The Long Way Home (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 Booty Call (executive producer)
 1996 Pretty Poison (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 The River Wild (producer - produced by)
 1994 The Getaway (producer)
 1989 Gleaming the Cube (producer)
 1988 Full Moon in Blue Water (producer)
 1988 Short Circuit 2 (producer)
 1986 Running Scared (producer)
 1986 Short Circuit (producer)
 1986 News at Eleven (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1985 The Mean Season (producer)
 1984 Mass Appeal (producer)
 1983 Second Thoughts (producer)
 1982 The Thing (producer)
 1982 The Gift of Life (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1982 Between Two Brothers (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1981 Caveman (producer)
 1979 Walk Proud (producer)
 1977 First Love (producer)
 1977 Heroes (producer)
 1975 The Drowning Pool (producer)
 1974 The Nickel Ride (executive producer)
 1974 Unwed Father (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1974 The Morning After (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1974 Get Christie Love! (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Get Christie Love! (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1973 She Lives! (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1970 The Great White Hope (producer)
 1969 The Flim-Flam Man (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1968 Pretty Poison (executive producer)
 1967 The Graduate (producer)
 1967 The Flim-Flam Man (producer)
 1964 The Best Man (producer)
 1963 Stolen Hours (executive producer)
 1963 I Could Go on Singing (producer)
 1961 The Young Doctors (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of the Peter Stark Producing Program at the University of Southern California, 1991 - present

Alternate Names:

Larry Turman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of John Turman.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed