June Travis (1914–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,761 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Fetching secondary actress June Travis was signed by Warner Bros. in 1934 and made her film debut the following year, but would last only three years before leaving Hollywood forever and focusing on marriage. Born June Dorothea Grabiner on August 7, 1914, she was the daughter of Harry Grabiner who was team secretary and/or vice-president of both ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Dr. Socrates
Mon, Oct 14 11:00 PM PDT on TCM (082)
Dr. Socrates
Wed, Oct 16 8:00 AM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 437 images
created 23 Jul 2014
 
a list of 139 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 65 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 160 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of June Travis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1936)
Circus Girl Kay Rogers
(1937)
Ceiling Zero Tommy Thomas
(1936)
Bengal Tiger Laura Homan Ballenger
(1936)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 1965 Monster a-Go Go
Ruth
 1952 The Star
Phyllis Stone
 1938 Federal Man-Hunt
Anne Lawrence
 1938 Little Orphan Annie
Mary Ellen
 1938 The Night Hawk
Della Parrish
 1938 Mr. Doodle Kicks Off
Janice Martin
 1938 The Gladiator
Iris Bennett
 1938 The Marines Are Here
Terry Foster
 1938 Go Chase Yourself
Judy Daniels
 1938 Over the Wall
Kay Norton
 1938 The Kid Comes Back
Mary Malone
 1937 Exiled to Shanghai
Nancy Jones
 1937 Over the Goal
Lucille Martin
 1937 Love Is on the Air
Jo Hopkins
 1937 Men in Exile
Sally Haines
 1937 Circus Girl
Kay Rogers
 1937 Join the Marines
Paula Denbrough
 1936 The Case of the Black Cat
Della Street
 1936 The Big Game
Margaret Anthony
 1936 Jailbreak
Jane Rogers
 1936 Bengal Tiger
Laura Homan Ballenger
 1936 Earthworm Tractors
Mabel Johnson
 1936 Times Square Playboy
Beth Calhoun,aka Fay Melody
 1936 Ceiling Zero
Tommy Thomas
 1935 Broadway Hostess
Mrs. Bannister (uncredited)
 1935 Dr. Socrates
Dublin
 1935 Shipmates Forever
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
 1935 The Case of the Lucky Legs
George's Lady Friend (uncredited)
 1935 Bright Lights
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1935 Broadway Gondolier
Hatcheck Girl (uncredited)
 1935 Don't Bet on Blondes
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1935 Stranded
Mary Rand
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Philadlphia Story". Also in cast: Lee Radziwill. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Pictorials | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't remember that it [Hollywood] was such a ball.

Trivia:

Attended the University of California, Los Angeles and the University of Chicago. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of the B movies

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed