STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,822 this week

Anh Hung Tran


Anh Hung Tran was born on December 23, 1962 in Danan, Vietnam. He is a director and writer, known for The Scent of Green Papaya (1993), Norwegian Wood (2010) and Cyclo (1995). He is married to Nu Yên-Khê Tran. See full bio »

Tony Hawk Teaches Jay Pharoah to Skateboard

When Jay Pharoah wants to become the most versatile actor in the world, he turns to experts to teach him new skills.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 31 Oct 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 17 Feb 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Nov 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 24 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anh Hung Tran's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Norwegian Wood Director
(2010)
Cyclo Director
(1995)
Eternity Director
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2016 Eternity (as Tran Anh Hung)
 2010 Norwegian Wood (as Tran Anh Hung)
 2009 I Come with the Rain (as Tran Anh Hung)
 2000 The Vertical Ray of the Sun (as Tran Anh Hung)
 1995 Cyclo (as Tran Anh Hung)
 1993 The Scent of Green Papaya (as Tran Anh Hung)
 1991 La pierre de l'attente (Short) (as Tran Anh Hung)
 1989 The Married Woman of Nam Xuong (Short) (as Tran Anh Hung)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Henri Tran Anh Dung | Tran Anh Hung
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1996

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed