Peter Tork (1942–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,312 this week
Trailer
0:51 | Trailer
Performed as a folk musician in Greenwich Village and Los Angeles before being selected for the Monkees TV show. Made 58 TV episodes 6 albums, a TV special, and a movie before leaving the Monkees in 1969 Released a solo single in 1982. Rejoined the Monkees for tours and an from 1986 to 1989. Released his first solo album, "Stranger Things Have ... See full bio »

Camila Mendes Has Feelings About "Riverdale" Season 5

Camila Mendes, aka Veronica on "Riverdale," thinks time jumps and college drama are in store for Season 5 of her hit TV show.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Monkees
Monkees in the Ring (S1, Ep20)
Sun, Jan 26 5:00 PM PST on KAZA (023)
The Monkees
Monkees in the Ring (S1, Ep20)
Sun, Jan 26 5:00 PM PST on KAZADT (723)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 217 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 33 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 44 images
created 05 Feb 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Tork's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Monkees Peter / Alexei
(1966-1968)
Head Peter
(1968)
Straw Dogs Soundtrack
(2011)
Boy Meets World Jedediah Lawrence
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2007 The Junior Defenders
Cameo appearance (uncredited)
 2006 Cathedral Pines
Mr. Geary
 2003 Stella's Search for Sanity (Short)
Evil Acting Teacher
 2001 Mixed Signals (Short)
Band manager
 1998-2001 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Chris
- One Hundred (2001) ... Chris
 2000 Daydream Believers: The Monkees' Story (TV Movie)
Cameo (uncredited)
 1999 The King of Queens (TV Series)
Band Leader
- Best Man (1999) ... Band Leader
 1997 Hey, Hey, It's the Monkees (TV Movie)
Peter
 1995 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Jedediah Lawrence
- Rave On (1995) ... Jedediah Lawrence
- Career Day (1995) ... Jedediah Lawrence
 1992 California Dreams (TV Series)
The Surf Guru
- Romancing the Tube (1992) ... The Surf Guru
 1988 The Monkees: Every Step of the Way (Video short)
 1987 The Monkees: Heart and Soul (Video short)
 1968 Head
Peter
 1968 Wild in the Streets
Ticket Buyer (uncredited)
 1966-1968 The Monkees (TV Series)
Peter / Alexei
- Mijacogeo (1968) ... Peter
- Monkees Blow Their Minds (1968) ... Peter
- Some Like It Lukewarm (1968) ... Peter
- Monkees Mind Their Manor (1968) ... Peter
- The Monkees in Paris (1968) ... Peter
 1967 The Monkees: Daydream Believer (Video short)
 1966 The Monkees: I'm A Believer (Video short)
Peter Tork
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Stranger Things Have Happened" (vocals/guitar/banjo). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mickey Dolenz | The Monkees | Peter H. Thorkelson

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[late 1960s] "I don't believe in 'My country right or wrong'. My country wrong needs my help." See more »

Trivia:

Peter Tork and Shoe Suede Blues released their second CD, Cambria Hotel, in February of 2007. Band member Richard Mikuls (formerly with Rufus Feat, Chaka Khan) on guitar/vocals died of heart failure in 2008. Other band members include Arnold Jacks on bass/backing vocals, John Palmer on drums/backing vocals and Tork on guitar, piano, banjo and vocals. Peter Tork and Shoe Suede Blues toured The ... See more »

Nickname:

The Monkees

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed