Hunter S. Thompson (1937–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,815 this week
Trailer
2:29 | Trailer
Hunter S. Thompson was born on July 18, 1937 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA as Hunter Stockton Thompson. He was married to Anita Thompson and Sondi Wright. He died on February 20, 2005 in Aspen, Colorado, USA. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 09 Jul 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 08 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hunter S. Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2011 The Rum Diary (novel)
 2008 Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (Documentary) (writings)
 1999-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Quack Fever (2001) ... (story)
- Pump Action (1999) ... (story)
 2000 Woman Found Dead in Elevator (Short) (special material)
 1980 Where the Buffalo Roam (stories The Banshee Screams for Buffalo Meat and Strange Rumblings in Aztlan - as Dr. Hunter S. Thompson)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Screwjack" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 33 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Gonzo | Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol, violence, or insanity to anyone, but they've always worked for me. See more »

Trivia:

The band Avenged Sevenfold wrote the song "Bat Country" about him. See more »

Trademark:

Novels often feature angry rants See more »

Nickname:

Dr. Gonzo See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed