No photo available. Represent Malcolm Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,046 this week

Malcolm Taylor (I) (1937–2012)

Malcolm Taylor was born on November 8, 1937 in Kendal, Cumbria, England as Robert Malcolm Taylor. He was a director and actor, known for Doctor Who (1963), Thriller (1973) and The Avengers (1961). He was married to Anne Rutter. He died on January 30, 2012 in the UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in UK

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who Walters
(1967)
Thriller Director
(1974-1975)
The Avengers Hooper / Reporter
(1962-1967)
Counterstrike Director
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1996 Fair City (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996 Ros na Rún (TV Series)
 1979-1987 Coronation Street (TV Series) (31 episodes)
- Episode #1.2745 (1987)
- Episode #1.2744 (1987)
- Episode #1.2731 (1987)
- Episode #1.2730 (1987)
- Episode #1.2709 (1987)
 1985 Me and My Girl (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Faraway Places (1985)
- Forty Years On (1985)
 1985 EastEnders (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.32 (1985)
- Episode #1.31 (1985)
- Episode #1.26 (1985)
- Episode #1.25 (1985)
- Episode #1.20 (1985)
 1984 Foxy Lady (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1984)
- Episode #2.5 (1984)
- Episode #2.4 (1984)
- Episode #2.3 (1984)
- Episode #2.2 (1984)
 1980-1982 The Glamour Girls (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1982)
- Episode #2.6 (1982)
- Episode #2.5 (1982)
- Episode #2.4 (1982)
- Episode #2.3 (1982)
 1979 Just Watch It (Documentary short)
 1972-1977 Crossroads (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.2830 (1977)
- Episode #1.2829 (1977)
- Episode #1.2828 (1977)
- Episode #1.2827 (1977)
- Episode #1.2818 (1977)
 1975-1977 Z Cars (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Rip Off (1977)
- Transit (1977)
- The Frighteners (1976)
- A New Broom (1975)
 1975 Beryl's Lot (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Devil to Pay (1975)
 1975 Within These Walls (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Babyface (1975)
- The Slap (1975)
 1974-1975 Thriller (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Murder Motel (1975)
 1974 Hunter's Walk (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Witness (1974)
- Help (1974)
 1973 General Hospital (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.126 (1973)
- Episode #1.125 (1973)
- Episode #1.100 (1973)
 1969 Counterstrike (TV Series) (1 episode)
- On Ice (1969)
 1969 Mogul (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 The First Lady (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Radio Sarah (1969)
 1968-1969 Softly Softly (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Persistence (1969)
- Cross Reference (1969)
- Equal Status (1968)
- For a Rainy Day (1968)
 1968 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Flag (1968)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Richard B. Sheridan's play, "The Rivals", at the Sadler's Wells Theatre in London, England with Maxine Audley, Anthony Sharp, Philip Bond, Anne Rutter and David Jason (played "Acres") in the cast.

Alternate Names:

Malcolm Hendry Taylor
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed