No photo available. Represent Frank Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 192,710 this week

Frank Taylor (I)

Veteran Scottish character actor who appeared in numerous theatre, radio and television productions over a 50 year career but is best remembered as Sgt 'Scotty' Macleod in the classic Australian TV series Division 4 (1969). Frank Taylor was born February 22 1921 at Kirkhill, Coldingham, Berwickshire in Scotland. He was educated at the Edinburgh ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Taylor's work have you seen?

Known For

Division 4 Sgt. Scotty MacLeod
(1969-1975)
Contrabandits Bill Baker
(1968)
Hamlet Horatio
(1959)
Smash Palace Armed Offenders' Squad
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2006 G-Spot (TV Series)
Tailor
- Biological Crock (2006) ... Tailor
 1994 Blessing
Early
 1988 The First Kangaroos
Falthorpe
 1984 White Man's Legend (TV Movie)
Benbow
 1983 A Married Man (TV Mini-Series)
Chairman
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... Chairman
 1981 Smash Palace
Armed Offenders' Squad
 1980 Arcade (TV Series)
Sam Bennet
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Sam Bennet
 1978 Case for the Defence (TV Series)
Frank Walters
- Second Time Around (1978) ... Frank Walters
 1978 Glenview High (TV Series)
Jim Turner
- The Runaways (1978) ... Jim Turner
 1977 Roses Bloom Twice (TV Movie)
 1977 Say You Want Me (TV Movie)
 1976 King's Men (TV Series)
- Final Curtain. (1976)
 1969-1975 Division 4 (TV Series)
Sgt. Scotty MacLeod
- Today Ends at Dawn (1975) ... Sgt. Scotty MacLeod
- His Word Against Mine (1975) ... Sgt. Scotty MacLeod
- Agnes Triumphant (1975) ... Sgt. Scotty MacLeod
- 1956 and All That (1975) ... Sgt. Scotty MacLeod
- Horrie and Charlie (1975) ... Sgt. Scotty MacLeod
 1968 Rita and Wally (TV Series)
Vile
 1968 Contrabandits (TV Series)
Bill Baker
- Double Entry (1968) ... Bill Baker
 1968 Hunter (TV Series)
White
- A Piece of String (1968) ... White
 1968 My Name's McGooley, What's Yours? (TV Series)
Vile
- Change of Gear (1968) ... Vile
- Not Since the Last Decade (1968) ... Vile
- A Very Nasty Case of Er... (1968) ... Vile
 1965-1966 Homicide (TV Series)
Brett Thompson / Geoffrey Short
- The Hostage (1966) ... Brett Thompson
- The Violators (1965) ... Geoffrey Short
 1965 The Magic Boomerang (TV Series)
- Mother's Day (1965)
 1964 Consider Your Verdict (TV Series)
 1963 Flowering Cherry (TV Movie)
 1963 The Young Victoria (TV Movie)
 1961 Harlequinade (TV Movie)
 1960 Seagulls Over Sorrento (TV Movie)
 1959 13 Demon Street (TV Series)
Dr. Ben Seastrom
- The Girl in the Glacier (1959) ... Dr. Ben Seastrom
 1959 Hamlet (TV Movie)
Horatio
 1959 The Seagull (TV Movie)
Semyon Medvedenko
 1958 Citizen of Westminster (TV Movie)
 1956 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Paterson
- The Anatomist (1956) ... Paterson
 1956 The Anatomist (TV Movie)
Paterson
 1955 Wee Geordie (uncredited)
 1954 The Black Rider
Corporal
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Barbed Wire and Footlights: Seven Stalags to Freedom". Braunton, Devonshire, UK - Merlin Books Ltd. ISBN: 0863033776

Alternate Names:

Bert Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

By the late 1980s, Frank Taylor had read and recorded 400 books for the Royal Blind Society of NSW audio book collection. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed