STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,998 this week

Lilyan Tashman (1896–1934)


Lilyan Tashman was born on October 23, 1896, in Brooklyn, New York, to Rose (Cook) and Morris Tashman. Her parents were Jewish immigrants, her father from Bialystok, Poland, and her mother from Germany. After toying with some stage work, she made her film debut with Experience (1921). That was her only film of that year, and the next year she also... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 22 Mar 2017
 
a list of 200 people
created 28 Dec 2017
 
a list of 240 people
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 131 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 808 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lilyan Tashman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1930)
Frankie and Johnnie Nellie Bly
(1936)
Camille Olympe
(1926)
No, No, Nanette Lucille Early
(1930)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (67 credits)
 1936 Frankie and Johnnie
Nellie Bly
 1934 Riptide
Sylvia
 1933 Too Much Harmony
Lucille Watkins
 1933 Mama Loves Papa
Mrs. McIntosh
 1933 Wine, Women and Song
Frankie Arnette
 1932 Scarlet Dawn
Vera Zimina
 1932 Those We Love
Valerie
 1932 The Wiser Sex
Claire Foster
 1931 Girls About Town
Marie Bailey
 1931 The Road to Reno
Mrs. Jackie Millet
 1931 The Mad Parade
Lil Wheeler
 1931 Murder by the Clock
Laura Endicott
 1931 Up Pops the Devil
Polly Griscom
 1931 Millie
Helen Riley
 1931 Finn and Hattie
The 'Princess'
 1931 One Heavenly Night
Fritzi Vajos
 1930 The Cat Creeps
Cicily
 1930 Leathernecking
Edna
 1930 The Matrimonial Bed
Sylvaine
 1930 On the Level
Lynn Crawford
 1930 Puttin' on the Ritz
Goldie Devere
 1930 No, No, Nanette
Lucille Early
 1929 New York Nights
Peggy
 1929 The Marriage Playground
Joyce Wheater
 1929 Gold Diggers of Broadway
Eleanor
 1929 Bulldog Drummond
Irma Peterson
 1929 The Trial of Mary Dugan
Dagmar Lorne
 1929 Hardboiled
Minnie
 1928 Manhattan Cocktail
Mrs. Renov
 1928 Take Me Home
Derelys Devore
 1928 Lady Raffles
Lillian
 1928 Phyllis of the Follies
Mrs. Decker
 1928 Happiness Ahead
Kay Sears
 1928 Craig's Wife
Mrs. Passmore
 1927 French Dressing
Peggy Nash
 1927 A Texas Steer
Dixie Style
 1927 The Stolen Bride
Ilona Taznadi
 1927 The Prince of Headwaiters
Mae Morin
 1927 The Woman Who Did Not Care
Iris Carroll
 1927 Evening Clothes
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1927 Don't Tell the Wife
Suzanna
 1926/I Camille
Olympe
 1926 Love's Blindness
Alice, Duchess of Lincolnwood
 1926 For Alimony Only
Narcissa Williams
 1926 So This Is Paris
Georgette Lalle, a dancer
 1926 Siberia
Beautiful Blonde
 1926 Whispering Smith
Marion Sinclair
 1926 The Skyrocket
Ruby Wright
 1926 Rocking Moon
Sasha Larianoff
 1925 Bright Lights
Gwen Gould
 1925 Seven Days
Bella Wilson
 1925 The Girl Who Wouldn't Work
Greta Verlaine
 1925 Pretty Ladies
Selma Larson
 1925 I'll Show You the Town
Fan Green
 1925 A Broadway Butterfly
Thelma Perry
 1925 Déclassé
Mrs. Leslie
 1925 The Parasite
Laura Randall
 1925 Ports of Call
Lillie
 1924 Is Love Everything?
Edythe Stanley
 1924 The Dark Swan
Sybil Johnson
 1924 The Garden of Weeds
Hazel
 1924 Winner Take All
Felicity Brown
 1924 Manhandled
Pinkie Moran
 1922 Head Over Heels
Edith Penfield
 1921 Experience
Pleasure
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Lady Bug. Farce. Written by Frances Nordstrom. Directed by Priestly Morrison. Apollo Theatre: 17 Apr 1922- Apr 1922 (closing date unknown/5 performances). Cast: John Cumberland, Ida Fitzhugh, Leila Frost (as "Dorothy Meredith"), Leon Gordon (as "J. Claude Ruthford"), Denman Maley, Marie Nordstrom, Edward Poland, Lilyan Tashman ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 11 Articles | 4 Pictorials | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have no illusions, now. Hollywood is no place for failures. No girl who isn't ready to fight, and who isn't supplied with the nerve of a good trouper, should come here. She has to fight - has to take it on the chin occasionally - but she has to fight. It's not place for the timid. See more »

Trivia:

Lilyan first entered a New York hospital for surgery in 1932, for what was described in the press as an appendectomy. "She was worried about her health," Tashman's friend Virginia Maxwell said after her death. "If the physicians knew she had a tumor, I don't believe they ever told her so." She continued to appear on screen despite her weakening physical health and finished her final role in ... See more »

Nickname:

The Best Dressed Woman On The Screen

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed