Terry Sweeney (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 515 this week
Demo Reel
2:14 | Demo Reel
Terry Sweeney was born on March 23, 1950 in Queens, New York, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Hype (2000), Shag (1989) and Love at Stake (1987). He has been married to Lanier Laney since 1981. See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Seinfeld
The Switch (S6, Ep11)
Mon, Feb 24 11:30 PM PST on KDOC (010)
Seinfeld
The Switch (S6, Ep11)
Mon, Feb 24 11:30 PM PST on KDOCDT (710)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 20 Jun 2018
 
a list of 46 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 423 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 
a list of 147 people
created 01 Mar 2013
 
a list of 731 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terry Sweeney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Hype Writer
(2001)
Shag Writer
(1989)
Love at Stake Writer
(1987)
Bombmeister Actor
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
  Tripping the Rift (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (story - 1 episode, 2007)
- Witness Protection (2007) ... (story)
- Skankenstein (2007) ... (writer)
- Roswell (2005) ... (writer)
- Creaturepalooza (2004) ... (writer)
- Android Love (2004) ... (writer)
  Hype (TV Series) (creator - 3 episodes, 2001) (writer - 3 episodes, 2001)
- Episode #1.15 (2001) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #1.14 (2001) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #1.13 (2001) ... (creator) / (writer)
  MADtv (TV Series) (writer - 61 episodes, 1997 - 2000) (written by - 14 episodes, 1997 - 1998)
- Episode #5.25 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.24 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.23 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.22 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.21 (2000) ... (writer)
 1989/I Shag (screenplay) / (story)
 1987 Love at Stake
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Terrence Sweeney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sweeney told an interviewer for afterelton.com that very few staff writers other than Sweeney himself and Sweeney's boyfriend, Lanier Laney, were interested in writing parts for him on "SNL" (because of their stated hesitance in writing for a gay cast member)--with the exception of Al Franken and Franken's writing partner, Tom Davis. Franken, who was always interested in writing politically ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed