John Sturges (1910–1992)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,538 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
John Sturges was born on January 3, 1910 in Oak Park, Illinois, USA as John Elliott Sturges. He was a director and producer, known for The Great Escape (1963), The Magnificent Seven (1960) and Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957). He was married to Katherine Helena Soules and Dorothy Lynn Brooks. He died on August 18, 1992 in San Luis Obispo, ... See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Magnificent Seven
Wed, Oct 23 2:09 AM PDT on STZENW (648)
The Magnificent Seven
Wed, Oct 23 10:09 AM PDT on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 03 Aug 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Sep 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 15 Jan 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Sturges's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Great Escape Director
(1963)
(1960)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Capt John Sturges

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has directed two films that have been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) and The Magnificent Seven (1960). See more »

Trademark:

Predominantly male ensemble casts.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed