STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,919 this week

Mauritz Stiller (1883–1928)


Moshe "Mauritz" Stiller, born July 17, 1883, in Helsinki, Finland, was a director, writer and actor. He began his artistic activity in the theatre, as an actor at 16. Mauritz Stiller portrayed 87 roles from 1899-1916 and directed 16 productions 1911-28. Together with Viktor Sjöström ( director, actor, writer) he was recruited in 1912 as director/... See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 840 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mauritz Stiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Erotikon Director
(1920)
The Blizzard Director
(1923)
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
 1928 Street of Sin
 1927 Barbed Wire (uncredited)
 1926 The Temptress (uncredited)
 1923 The Blizzard
 1921 Guarded Lips
 1921 Johan
 1920 Erotikon
 1920 Chains
 1916 Vingarne
 1916 Kampen om hans hjärta (Short)
 1916 Kärlek och journalistik (Short)
 1916 Hans bröllopsnatt (Short)
 1916 Lyckonålen (Short)
 1915 Dolken
 1915 Minlotsen (Short)
 1915 Mästertjuven
 1915 The Avenger
 1915 Playmates (Short)
 1914 Skottet
 1914 Det röda tornet (Short)
 1914 Stormfågeln
 1914 När svärmor regerar (Short)
 1914 Bröderna (Short)
 1913 Den moderna suffragetten (Short)
 1913 Mannekängen (Short)
 1913 När larmklockan ljuder (Short)
 1913 När kärleken dödar (Short)
 1913 Vampyren (Short)
 1913 Barnet (Short)
 1912 Mutter und Tochter (Short)
 1912 Mother and Daughter (Short)
Show Show Writer (31 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mauritz Rellits
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started as an actor with the Svenska Bio company in 1911. Graduated to writing and directing the following year. See more »

Nickname:

Mosje

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed