No photo available. Represent David Somerville? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,169 this week

David Somerville (I) (1933–2015)

David Somerville was born on October 2, 1933 in Guelph, Ontario, Canada as David Troy Somerville. He is known for his work on The Forest (1982), Betty Boop for President (1980) and Star Trek: The Original Series (1966). He was married to Denise Anne Biron and Judith Lynne Corns. He died on July 14, 2015 in Santa Barbara, California, USA. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Somerville's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Forest Soundtrack
(1982)
Betty Boop for President Grampy / Beezlebub / Additional Voices
(1980)
(1966)
McCloud Peter
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1981-1986 The Fall Guy (TV Series) (composer - 112 episodes)
- The Bigger They Are (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
- War on Wheels (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
- Tag Team (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
- Lady in Green (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
- Two on a Skip (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has also done voice-overs for TV ads

Alternate Names:

David-Troy | The Diamonds | David Sommerville
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lead singer of The Diamonds and member of The Four Preps. See more »

Nickname:

"Diamond" Dave

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed