Zack Snyder


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 659 this week
Interview
1:15 | Interview
Zachary Edward "Zack" Snyder (born March 1, 1966) is an American film director, film producer, and screenwriter, best known for action and science fiction films. Snyder made his feature film debut with the 2004 remake Dawn of the Dead and has gone on to be known for his comic book movies and superhero films, including 300 (2007), Watchmen (2009), ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sucker Punch
Thu, Oct 17 11:40 AM PDT on ACMAX (552)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Fri, Oct 18 3:55 AM PDT on HBOF (522)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 16 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 07 Mar 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Aug 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 13 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zack Snyder's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wonder Woman Producer
(2017)
300 Director
(2006)
Watchmen Director
(2009)
Man of Steel Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2017 Justice League (directed by)
 2017 Snow Steam Iron (Short)
 2013 Superman 75 (TV Short documentary)
 2013 Man of Steel
 2011 Sucker Punch
 2009 Watchmen
 2006 300
 2000 Morrissey: ¡Oye Esteban! (Video) (video "Tomorrow")
 1994 ZZ Top: World of Swirl (Video short)
 1992 Soul Asylum: Somebody to Shove (Video short)
 1992 Morrissey: Tomorrow (Video short)
 1992 Peter Murphy: You're So Close (Video short)
 1990 Playground (Video documentary short)
 1989 Lizzy Borden: Love Is a Crime (Video short)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video "Don't Take Away My Heaven" for Aaron Neville. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[For me] Superman is this adopted son, this immigrant story, this guy trying to find his place in the world. What's his purpose, what is he supposed to do, how is he supposed to be? See more »

Trivia:

Turned down a chance to direct S.W.A.T. (2003) because it wouldn't be rated R. See more »

Trademark:

Extreme attention to detail in recreating comic book panels See more »

Nickname:

The Wizard

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed