No photo available. Represent Wayne Sleep? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,595 this week

Wayne Sleep

Wayne Sleep was born on July 17, 1948 in Lipson Vale, Plymouth, Devon, England as Wayne Philip Colin Sleep. He is an actor, known for Death on the Nile (1978), Elizabeth (1998) and The Virgin Soldiers (1969). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 746 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 648 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 18 Jun 2018
 
a list of 117 people
created 08 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wayne Sleep's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Death on the Nile Miscellaneous Crew
(1978)
Elizabeth Dance Tutor
(1998)
The Virgin Soldiers 'The Virgin Soldiers' - Villiers
(1969)
The Tales of Beatrix Potter Squirrel Nutkin / Tom Thumb
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
  Let My Country Be! (announced)
Samuel Blackbeard (voice)
  Olga (pre-production)
Maestro Cecchetti
 1998 Elizabeth
Dance Tutor
 1984 Song & Dance (TV Movie)
Joe
 1982 Swan Lake (TV Movie)
Neapolitan Dancer
 1982 The Goodies (TV Series)
Wayne Sleep
- Football Crazy (1982) ... Wayne Sleep
 1978 The Great Train Robbery
Clean Willy
 1973 Full House (TV Series)
Dancer
- Episode #1.19 (1973) ... Dancer
 1972 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Petka
- The Last Journey (1972) ... Petka
 1971 The Tales of Beatrix Potter
Squirrel Nutkin / Tom Thumb
 1970 Cinderella (TV Movie)
Stepsister's suitor
 1969 The Virgin Soldiers
'The Virgin Soldiers' - Villiers
 1968 The Nutcracker (TV Movie)
The Nutcracker / Shepherd Dancer
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 20,1976 Evening) He performed in the ballet, "La Fille Mal Gardee," in a Royal Ballet production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Merle Park, Rudolf Nureyev, Leslie Edwards, Alexander Grant, and Derek Rencher in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Wayne Sleep O.B.E.

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On recruiting new young dancers in the United States, Wayne Sleep said,"The energy of kids in America is second to none."

Trivia:

Wayne Sleep studied with The Royal Ballet, and joined the company in 1966, becoming one of its principal dancers. He played "Mistoffelees" in the original London production of "Cats". See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed