No photo available. Represent Ira Skutch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 210,955 this week

Ira Skutch (1921–2010)

Ira Skutch was born on September 12, 1921 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Tattletales (1974), Match Game (1973) and Missing Links (1963). He died on March 16, 2010 in Silver Lake, California, USA. See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ira Skutch's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tattletales Producer
(1974-1976)
Match Game Director
(1973-1980)
Missing Links Director
(1963-1964)
The Match Game Director
(1963-1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 1982 Child's Play (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1982)
 1980-1981 Blockbusters (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1979 Mindreaders (TV Series)
 1975-1977 Match Game (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- Episode #5.208 (1977)
- Episode #5.207 (1977)
- Episode #5.206 (1977)
- Episode #5.205 (1977)
- Episode #5.204 (1977)
 1973 Concentration (TV Series)
 1970 Beat the Clock (TV Series)
 1970 He Said, She Said (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 Dream Girl of '67 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1964 What's My Line? (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Hedda Hopper (2) (1962)
 1961 Password (TV Series) (ABC version)
 1959 I've Got a Secret (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Concentration (TV Series) (1973-1979)
 1957 Two for the Money (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1951 Repertory Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Television Story (1951)
 1950 Beat the Clock (TV Series)
 1948 Around the Town (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Premier (1948)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of 'Counterpoint', 'The Du Mont Television Network: What Happened? A Significant Episode in the History of Broadcasting' (w/ Ted Bergman, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 2002), 'I Remember Television' and 'Naking It'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

also creator | creator
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed