Red Skelton (1913–1997)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,410 this week
Trailer
0:48 | Trailer
The son of a former circus clown turned grocer and a cleaning woman, Red Skelton was introduced to show business at the age of seven by Ed Wynn, at a vaudeville show in Vincennes. At age 10, he left home to travel with a medicine show through the Midwest, and joined the vaudeville circuit at age 15. At age 18, he married Edna Marie Stilwell, an ... See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 19 Mar 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 28 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Red Skelton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1951-2016)
Du Barry Was a Lady Louis Blore / King Louis XV
(1943)
I Dood It Joseph Rivington Renolds
(1943)
Whistling in Brooklyn Wally 'The Fox' Benton
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 1983 Red Skelton's More Funny Faces (TV Special)
 1981 Standing Room Only (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Red Skelton's Christmas Dinner (1981) ... (story)
 1980 Red Skelton's Funny Faces (TV Movie)
  The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series) (79 episodes, 1951 - 1969) (writer - 249 episodes, 1951 - 1971) (written by - 3 episodes, 1958 - 1965) (original story - 2 episodes, 1964 - 1965)
- Ironside Spoof (1971) ... (writer)
- The Candidate's Director (1971) ... (writer)
- Sheriff Hater (1971) ... (writer)
- Humperdoo's Magic Tire (1971) ... (writer)
- Appleby's Garage Sale (1971) ... (writer)
 1966 Clown Alley (TV Movie)
 1960 Red Skelton Timex Special (TV Special)
 1959 The Red Skelton Chevy Special (TV Special)
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies (segment "When Television Comes", uncredited)
 1939 The Broadway Buckaroo (Short) (additional dialogue)
Show Show Actor (49 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (47 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Zenith televisions (1961) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Richard 'Red' Skelton | Cameo appearance

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[making a charity appeal, for the March of Dimes] Don't "give 'til it hurts" - give 'til it feels good. See more »

Trivia:

His daughter Valentina Marie Skelton was born on May 5, 1947. His son, Richard Freeman Skelton was born on May 20, 1948 and died on May 10, 1958 of leukemia, just 10 days before his 10th birthday. See more »

Trademark:

Always ended his TV show and specials with, "Good night and may God bless." See more »

Nickname:

America's Clown Prince See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed