Charles Shyer


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,048 this week
Trailer
2:42 | Trailer
Charles Shyer was born on October 11, 1941 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Charles Richard Shyer. He is a director, producer and writer, known for Private Benjamin (1980), The Parent Trap (1998), Alfie (2004) and Father of the Bride (1991). He was previously married to Deborah Lynn, Nancy Meyers and Diana Ewing. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alfie
Mon, Dec 09 2:40 PM PST on HBOZ (524)
Baby Boom
Wed, Dec 11 7:38 AM PST on RETRO (662)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2036 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1380 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 709 people
created 30 May 2017
 
a list of 10 people
created 26 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Shyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Alfie Producer
(2004)
Private Benjamin Producer
(1980)
(1991)
The Parent Trap Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
 2017 Home Again (second unit director)
 1998 The Parent Trap (second unit director: USA)
 1967-1968 The Mothers-In-Law (TV Series) (assistant director - 32 episodes)
- Didn't You Use to Be Ozzie Snick? (1968) ... (assistant director - as Charles R. Shyer)
- Nome, Schnome, I'd Rather Have It at Home (1968) ... (assistant director - as Charles R. Shyer)
- The First Anniversary Is the Hardest (1968) ... (assistant director - as Charles R. Shyer)
- The Matador Makes a Movie (1968) ... (assistant director - as Charles R. Shyer)
- Even Mothers-In-Law Have Mothers-In-Law (1968) ... (assistant director - as Charles R. Shyer)
 1966 The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming! (second second assistant director)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.W. Melville | Charles R. Shyer | Chuck Shyer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

2 children with Deborah Lynn-Shyer (divorced): Jacob and Sophia Shyer, both born on April 21 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed