No photo available. Represent Robert Sherman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,433 this week

Robert Sherman (I) (1926–1997)

Robert Sherman was born on December 6, 1926 in New York, USA as Reuben Benjamin Sherman. He was a producer and writer, known for Barnaby Jones (1973), Kiss Me Deadly (1955) and Knight Rider (1982). He died on September 5, 1997 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Sundance Stars' Picks You Should Watch Right Now

Sienna Miller, Ron Howard, Aubrey Plaza, Diego Luna, and more Sundance 2020 stars nominate the one movie you should drop everything and watch right now.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rear Window
Tue, Jan 28 6:47 AM PST on STZECL (647)
Rear Window
Thu, Jan 30 4:32 AM PST on STZENS (649)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Sherman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Barnaby Jones Producer
(1973-1980)
Kiss Me Deadly Miscellaneous Crew
(1955)
Knight Rider Writer
(1984-1985)
The Invaders Writer
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
  Barnaby Jones (TV Series) (associate producer - 62 episodes, 1975 - 1978) (producer - 46 episodes, 1978 - 1980)
- The Killin' Cousin (1980) ... (producer)
- Deadline for Murder (1980) ... (producer)
- The Silent Accuser (1980) ... (producer)
- The Final Victim (1980) ... (producer)
- Death Is the Punchline (1980) ... (producer)
 1977 The Better Sex (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (22 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Picture Mommy Dead" (filmed as Picture Mommy Dead (1966)).

Alternate Names:

Bob Sherman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The screenplay for Too Late the Hero (1970) credits the novel "Don't Die Mad" by Robert Sherman as its source material. It appears the novel was never published so, in the final film, Sherman only received a "story by" credit.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed