STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,893 this week

Edwin Sherin (1930–2017)


Edwin Sherin was born on January 15, 1930 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Law & Order (1990), Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) and Moonlighting (1985). He was married to Jane Alexander and Pamela Nichol Vevers. He died on May 4, 2017 in Lockport, Nova Scotia, Canada. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order
D-Girl (S7, Ep15)
Thu, Oct 17 8:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)
Law & Order
Turnaround (S7, Ep16)
Thu, Oct 17 9:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2594 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 709 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 May 2017
 
a list of 245 images
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 721 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin Sherin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Law & Order Producer
(1991-2005)
(1996-1999)
Moonlighting Director
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
  Law & Order (TV Series) (executive producer - 151 episodes, 1994 - 2000) (co-executive producer - 11 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (co-producer - 1 episode, 1994)
- Vaya Con Dios (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Stiff (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- High & Low (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Narcosis (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Untitled (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/29/64-11/29/64) Stage: Directed Charles Laughton's adaptation of Bertolt Brecht's play, "Galileo," at The Arena Stage Theatre in Washington, DC, with Dana Elcar ("Galileo"), Ned Beatty, Robert Prosky, Rene Auberjonois, Glenn Scimonelli, Robert Stattel, Anne Chodoff, Russell T. Carr, William Jay Smith, Mel Zimmer, Tom Henry ... See more »


Alternate Names:

Ed Scherin | Ed Sherin

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stepfather-in-law of Maddie Corman. See more »

Nickname:

Ed

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed