No photo available. Represent John Shay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 117,481 this week

John Shay (I) (1915–2010)

John Shay was born on July 21, 1915 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as John Philip Patrick Shay. He was an actor, known for What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962), Combat! (1962) and The Eleventh Hour (1962). He died on February 21, 2010 in Irvine, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Tue, Oct 22 5:30 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Sun, Oct 27 2:30 PM PDT on TCM (082)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Shay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1962)
Combat! Doctor / Maj. Canfield
(1963-1964)
The Eleventh Hour Jim Howell
(1964)
The Valley of Vanishing Men Mullins - Henchman
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 1975-1978 Police Story (TV Series)
Dr. Rose / Dr. Rice / Nielsen
- A Chance to Live (1978) ... Dr. Rose
- The Other Side of the Badge (1976) ... Dr. Rice
- Test of Brotherhood (1975) ... Nielsen
 1977 Brothers
Judge #1
 1976 The Blue Knight (TV Series)
Surgeon
- Everybody Needs a Little Attention (1976) ... Surgeon
 1975-1976 Baretta (TV Series)
1st Doctor
- Dead Man Out (1976)
- The 5½ Pound Junkie (1975) ... 1st Doctor
 1964 The Rogues (TV Series)
Air Lines Clerk
- The Personal Touch (1964) ... Air Lines Clerk
 1964 The Eleventh Hour (TV Series)
Jim Howell
- A Pattern of Sundays (1964) ... Jim Howell
 1963-1964 Combat! (TV Series)
Doctor / Maj. Canfield
- Weep No More (1964) ... Doctor
- Hill 256 (1963) ... Maj. Canfield
 1959-1963 The Real McCoys (TV Series)
Sheriff / Ranger / Earl / ...
- Cupid Wore a Tail (1963) ... Sheriff
- The Hermit (1960) ... Ranger
- The Bowling Champ (1960) ... Earl
- The Politician (1959) ... Reporter
 1962 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Police Officer
 1961 The Deputy (TV Series)
Belding
- Lorinda Belle (1961) ... Belding
 1961 The Last Sunset
Bowman
 1961 The Tom Ewell Show (TV Series)
Simon P. Garver
- Advice to the Lovelorn (1961) ... Simon P. Garver
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Major Stanley Windham
- Genesis of Treason (1960) ... Major Stanley Windham
 1960 M Squad (TV Series)
Vic Adams
- The Velvet Stakeout (1960) ... Vic Adams
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
 1959 Markham (TV Series)
Longworth
- A Princely Sum (1959) ... Longworth
 1959 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
Ralph Nugent
- The Persuaders (1959) ... Ralph Nugent
 1959 Roadracers
Harry Wilson
 1959 One Step Beyond (TV Series)
Policeman
- The Bride Possessed (1959) ... Policeman
 1958 The Thin Man (TV Series)
Pete Corell
- The Lost Last Chapter (1958) ... Pete Corell
 1958 Target (TV Series)
- On Cue (1958)
 1958 The Cry Baby Killer
Police Officer Gannon
 1958 Jefferson Drum (TV Series)
Will Shenandoah
- The Bounty Man (1958) ... Will Shenandoah
 1958 Tombstone Territory (TV Series)
Townsman
- Outlaw's Bugle (1958) ... Townsman
 1958 Navy Log (TV Series)
Hill
- The Draft Dodger (1958) ... Hill
 1957 The Web (TV Series)
- Added Attraction (1957)
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Hollard
- Invitation to a Gunfighter (1957) ... Hollard
 1956 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Jim Fownes
- Goodbye, Grey Flannel (1956) ... Jim Fownes
 1955 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Robinson
- The Prince and the Puppet (1955) ... Robinson
 1955 Captain Video and His Video Rangers (TV Series)
Murgo, Agent of Pharol
- The Swordsmen of Lyra (1955) ... Murgo, Agent of Pharol
 1955 Danger (TV Series)
- Precinct Girl (1955)
 1954 Suspense (TV Series)
- North Side (1954)
 1950 The Web (TV Series)
 1949 The Clock (TV Series)
- Cousin Maria (1949)
 1949 Actor's Studio (TV Series)
 1949 Sorrowful Jones
Doctor (uncredited)
 1949 Alias Nick Beal
Assistant District Attorney (uncredited)
 1948 When My Baby Smiles at Me
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1948 Incident
Freddie
 1948 Shanghai Chest
Dr. Stacey - Medical Examiner (uncredited)
 1948 A Foreign Affair
Soldier (uncredited)
 1948 Canon City
Officer
 1948 Hazard
Clerk (uncredited)
 1948 I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes
Salesman
 1948 The Iron Curtain
Lt. Josef Sergeyev (uncredited)
 1947 Angel and the Badman
Gambler (uncredited)
 1946 Decoy
Al
 1946 Tarzan and the Leopard Woman
Soldier (uncredited)
 1946 Because of Him
Reporter (uncredited)
 1946 Girl on the Spot
Matthews (uncredited)
 1945 The Missing Corpse
Jeffry Dodd (uncredited)
 1943 Law of the Northwest
Mayo
 1943 The Human Comedy
Man at Steed Party (uncredited)
 1942 The Valley of Vanishing Men
Mullins - Henchman
 1942 Star Spangled Rhythm
Sentry (uncredited)
 1942 Bad Men of the Hills
Marshal Dave Upjohn
 1942 Flight Lieutenant
Radio Operator (uncredited)
 1942 Submarine Raider
Oleson
 1942 Men of San Quentin
Phone Guard
 1942 Canal Zone
Henshaw - Co-Pilot
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed