STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 69,100 this week

Eric Sevareid (1912–1992)


Eric Sevareid was born on November 26, 1912 in Velva, North Dakota, USA as Arnold Eric Sevareid. He was an actor and writer, known for The Right Stuff (1983), World News Roundup (1957) and Call to Glory (1984). He was married to Suzanne St. Pierre, Belén Marshall and Lois Finger. He died on July 9, 1992 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 169 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 
a list of 203 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Sevareid's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Right Stuff Eric Sevareid
(1983)
World News Roundup Himself - Anchor
(1957)
Call to Glory Newscaster
(1985)
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite Himself - Correspondent
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1985 Call to Glory (TV Series)
Newscaster
- JFK: Part 2 (1985) ... Newscaster
- JFK: Part 1 (1985) ... Newscaster
 1983 The Right Stuff
Eric Sevareid
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eric Severeid
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Dealing with network executives is like being nibbled to death by ducks.

Trivia:

Of Norwegian heritage, he preserved a strong bond with Norway throughout his entire life. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed