STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,275 this week

Edward Sedgwick (1892–1953)


Edward Sedgwick was born on November 7, 1892 in Galveston, Texas, USA as Edward Martin Sedgewick. He was a director and actor, known for The Flaming Frontier (1926), Let 'er Buck (1925) and The Saddle Hawk (1925). He was married to Ebba Havez and Rose L. Elgueta. He died on March 7, 1953 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 522 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 578 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 85 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 143 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Sedgwick's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1926)
Let 'er Buck Director
(1925)
The Saddle Hawk Director
(1925)
Chasing the Moon Director
(1922)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (79 credits)
 1953 I Love Lucy
 1951 Excuse My Dust (uncredited)
 1946 Easy to Wed (uncredited)
 1938 The Gladiator
 1937 Riding on Air
 1937 Pick a Star
 1934 The Poor Rich
 1933 Horse Play
 1933 What-No Beer?
 1932 Speak Easily
 1931 The Big Shot
 1931 Maker of Men
 1930 Remote Control (uncredited)
 1930 Doughboys
 1930 Estrellados
 1930 Free and Easy
 1928 The Cameraman
 1927/II West Point
 1927 Spring Fever
 1926 Tin Hats
 1925 The Phantom of the Opera (uncredited)
 1925 Let 'er Buck
 1924 Hit and Run
 1923 Blinky
 1923 Out of Luck
 1923 Dead Game
 1923 Single Handed
 1923 Romance Land
 1922 Do and Dare
 1922 The Bear Cat
 1921 Bar Nothing
 1921 Live Wires
 1920 Fantomas
Show Show Actor (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edgar Sedgwick | Ed Sedgwick | Ed Segwick

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of stage players Edward Sedgwick and Josephone Walker, with whom he and his sisters performed as "The Five Sedgwicks." See more »

Nickname:

Ed See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed