STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,054 this week

Vin Scully


Vin Scully was born on November 29, 1927 in Bronx, New York, USA as Vincent Edward Scully. He is an actor, known for For Love of the Game (1999), Secret in Their Eyes (2015) and Fireball 500 (1966). He has been married to Sandra Hunt since November 10, 1973. They have one child. He was previously married to Joan Crawford. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

For Love of the Game
Sun, Sep 22 11:40 AM PDT on MOMAX (551)
For Love of the Game
Thu, Sep 26 2:35 AM PDT on MOMAX (551)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 24 Nov 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 05 Sep 2018
 
a list of 134 people
created 29 Nov 2015
 
a list of 65 people
created 24 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vin Scully's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1999)
Secret in Their Eyes Voice of the Dodgers
(2015)
Fireball 500 The Narrator
(1966)
General Electric Theater Sports Announcer
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2015 Secret in Their Eyes
Voice of the Dodgers (voice)
 1999 The X-Files (TV Series)
Baseball Announcer
- The Unnatural (1999) ... Baseball Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1991 Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series)
Voice of the Dodgers
- Death in Brooklyn (1991) ... Voice of the Dodgers (voice)
 1985 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
L.A. Dodgers Radio Announcer
- Popcorn, Peanuts and CrackerJacks (1985) ... L.A. Dodgers Radio Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1971 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Episode #5.2 (1971) ... Guest Performer
 1970 Sole Survivor (TV Movie)
Baseball Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1966-1967 Occasional Wife (TV Series)
Narrator
- So Little Time (1967) ... Narrator (voice, uncredited)
- Oil, Be Seeing You (1967) ... Narrator (voice, uncredited)
- An Affair to Forget (1967) ... Narrator (voice, uncredited)
- My Occasional Brother's Keeper (1967) ... Narrator (voice, uncredited)
- The Secret Powdered Milk Affair (1967) ... Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Fireball 500
The Narrator (voice)
 1965 Zebra in the Kitchen
Dodger Game Broadcaster (voice, uncredited)
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Baseball Announcer
- Man on a String (1964) ... Baseball Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1964 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Announcer for the Dodgers-Mets Game
- Joey and the L.A. Dodgers (1964) ... Announcer for the Dodgers-Mets Game (voice)
 1963 Mister Ed (TV Series)
Announcer
- Leo Durocher Meets Mister Ed (1963) ... Announcer (voice)
 1962 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Announcer
- Flashing Spikes (1962) ... Announcer
 1962 Experiment in Terror
Vin Scully - Dodgers Game Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1961 The New Breed (TV Series)
Baseball Announcer
- To None a Deadly Drug (1961) ... Baseball Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1960 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Sports Announcer
- The Playoff (1960) ... Sports Announcer
 1960 Wake Me When It's Over
CBS Newscaster (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 14 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vincent Scully

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranked #1 by the American Sportscasters Association in its list of the Top 50 Sportscasters of All-Time (January 2009). See more »

Nickname:

The Voice of the Dodgers See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed