Matthias Schoenaerts (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 48 this week
Trailer
1:51 | Trailer
Matthias Schoenaerts was born on December 8, 1977 in Antwerp, Belgium. His mother, Dominique Wiche, was a costume designer, translator and French teacher, and his father was actor Julien Schoenaerts. He made his film debut at the age of 13, alongside his father in the Belgian film Daens (1992), which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Red Sparrow
Sun, Oct 20 3:10 PM PDT on HBOZ (524)
The Mustang
Mon, Oct 21 7:30 PM PDT on PPVE (957)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 27 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 22 Feb 2018
 
a list of 11 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 29 people
created 24 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthias Schoenaerts's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rust and Bone Alain van Versch
(2012)
The Danish Girl Hans Axgil
(2015)
Bullhead Jacky Vanmarsenille
(2011)
Red Sparrow Vanya Egorov
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
  Ruin (pre-production)
The Captain
 2019/I The Laundromat
Maywood
 2019 A Hidden Life
Herder
 2019 The Mustang
Roman
 2018 The Command
Mikhail Averin
 2018 Close Enemies
Manuel Marco
 2018 Red Sparrow
Vanya Egorov
 2017 Racer and the Jailbird
Gigi Vanoirbeek
 2017 Our Souls at Night
Gene
 2015 A Bigger Splash
Paul De Smedt
 2015 The Danish Girl
Hans Axgil
 2015 Disorder
Vincent
 2015 Far from the Madding Crowd
Gabriel Oak
 2014 Suite Française
Lieutenant Bruno von Falk
 2014 The Loft
Philip Trauner
 2014 A Little Chaos
André Le Notre
 2014 The Drop
Eric Deeds
 2013/I Blood Ties
Scarfo
 2012 Death of a Shadow (Short)
Nathan Rijckx
 2012 Rust and Bone
Alain van Versch
 2011 The Gang of Oss
Ties van Heesch
 2011 De president
Boyko
 2011 Bullhead
Jacky Vanmarsenille
 2010 Injury Time (Short)
Van Dessel
 2010/I Pulsar
Samuel Verbist
 2010 The Pack
Le Gothique en toc
 2009 Afterday (Short)
Jef
 2009 Los zand (TV Series)
Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.13 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.12 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
 2009 My Queen Karo
Raven
 2008-2009 The Emperor of Taste (TV Series)
Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... Alfred Lenaerts
 2008/I Loft
Filip Willems
 2008 Tunnelrat (Short)
John Atkins
 2008 Left Bank
Bob
 2007 Nadine
Cornee
 2007 The Muse
 2006 Retour (Short)
Maxime
 2006 Black Book
Joop
 2006 Love Belongs to Everyone
Dennis
 2005 The One Thing to Do (Short)
Edward Monskii
 2005 The End of the Ride (Short)
Samuel
 2005/I Another Day (Short)
Man
 2005/II Exit (Short)
Anthony
 2005 Daughter (Short)
Mattias
 2004 Gender (Short)
 2004 Ellektra
DJ Cosmonaut X
 2004 A Message from Outer Space (Short)
Frits
 2003 Zien (Short)
Man
 2003 Any Way the Wind Blows
Chouki
 2002 The Blue Rose (Short)
Minnaar
 2002 Waternimf (Short)
 2002 Girl
Oskar
 2002 Stille waters (TV Series)
Rechercheur
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... Rechercheur
 2001 Flikken (TV Series)
Jens Goossens
- Corrupt (2001) ... Jens Goossens
 1999 Tobias and His Lion (Dutch version, voice)
 1992 Daens
Wannes Scholliers
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Little Prince - played the title character, directed by his father, Julien Schoenaerts (who also played The Aviator), in Belgium. See more »

Publicity Listings:

18 Interviews | 24 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 39 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[InStyle, December 2015] Reading makes me think more about how humankind is portrayed on film. I have a casting company called Hakuna that I acquired this August. Its focus is casting people of color. I hardly ever see people from different backgrounds onscreen. Flanders is actually more diverse than New York City. Yet so few of those people even dream of an acting career because it seems to ... See more »

Trivia:

Appeared in two films with his father, Julien Schoenaerts: Daens (1992) and Ellektra (2004), the latter is the only film in which they shared scenes together. See more »

Trademark:

His portrayal of sensitive tough guys See more »

Nickname:

Zenith See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed