Christoph Schlingensief (1960–2010)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,521 this week
Clip
7:53 | Clip
Christoph Schlingensief was born on October 24, 1960 in Oberhausen, Germany as Christoph Maria Schlingensief. He was a director and actor, known for Menu total (1986), Mutters Maske (1988) and 100 Jahre Adolf Hitler - Die letzte Stunde im Führerbunker (1989). He was married to Aino Laberenz. He died on August 21, 2010 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in Berlin, Germany

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 321 people
created 27 Nov 2017
 
a list of 137 people
created 28 Nov 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 07 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christoph Schlingensief's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Editor (18 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: 100 Jahre CDU: Spiel ohne Grenzen - director, at Volksbühne Berlin, Germany See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Germany]

Alternate Names:

Christopher Krieg | Christopher Schlingensief | Christoph Schlinkensief | Thekla von Mülheim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Performance artist. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed