No photo available. Represent Demis Roussos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,427 this week

Demis Roussos (1946–2015)

Demis Roussos was born on June 15, 1946 in Alexandria, Egypt as Artemios Ventouris Roussos. He was married to Marie, Dominique and Monique. He died on January 25, 2015 in Athens, Greece. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Athens, Greece

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 29 Aug 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 25 Jan 2017
 
a list of 159 people
created 06 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Demis Roussos's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wild Child Soundtrack
(2008)
A Man Called Ove Soundtrack
(2015)
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2017 Rock'n Roll (performer: "Quand je t'aime")
 2016 Land Van Lubbers (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Autoloze zondagen (2016) ... (performer: "Forever and Ever")
 2016 The Yard (performer: "Forever and Ever")
 2015 A Man Called Ove (performer: "Forever and Ever")
 2013 Death of a Pilgrim (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... (performer: "Forever and Ever")
 2011 Starnacht am Wörthersee (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.12 (2011) ... (performer: "September")
 2009 Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.10 (2009) ... (performer: "Forever and ever")
 2009 Electric Dreams (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The 1970s (2009) ... (performer: "Forever and ever")
 2009 Friend Zone (performer: "Velvet Mornings")
 2008 Wild Child (performer: "Forever And Ever")
 1995 Swede Prince from Imereti (performer: "My Reason", "When I Am A Kid")
 1987-1989 Sacrée soirée (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 11 January 1989 (1989) ... (performer: "le Grec")
- Episode dated 7 April 1988 (1988) ... (performer: "Quand je t'aime")
- Episode dated 2 December 1987 (1987) ... (performer: "Quand je t'aime")
 1982 Blade Runner (performer: "Tales of the Future" - uncredited)
 1976-1978 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 7 episodes)
- Episode dated 20 April 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Life in the City")
- Episode dated 9 June 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "Kyrila")
- Top of the Pops '76: Part 1 (1976) ... (performer: "Forever and Ever")
- Episode #13.43 (1976) ... (performer: "When Forever is Gone")
- Episode #13.40 (1976) ... (performer: "When Forever is Gone")
  Play for Today (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1977) (performer - 1 episode, 1977)
- Abigail's Party (1977) ... (lyrics: "Forever and Ever") / (performer: "Forever and Ever")
 1975 Gran Especial 'Feliz Año Nuevo' (TV Special) (performer: "So Dreamy", "Perdóname", "From Souvenirs to Souvenirs", "Midnight Is the Time I Need You")
 1975 Las adolescentes (performer: "Forever and Ever")
 1975 Derrick (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pfandhaus (1975) ... (performer: "Forever and ever")
 1975 Klimbim (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.6 (1975) ... (performer: "Goodbye My Love Goodbye")
 1975 Last Stop on the Night Train (performer: "A Flower's All You Need")
 1974 Iltatähti (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 26 December 1974 (1974) ... (performer: "Forever And Ever")
 1974 ¡Señoras y señores! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Gilbert Bécaud/Dúo Dinámico/María Dolores Pradera/Demis Roussos (1974) ... (performer: "Velvet Mornings", "Ever and Ever, Forever and Ever", "Someday, Somewhere")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Aphrodite's Child | Demis Roussous
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He began his music career at 17, when he joined the a band called The Idols, where he met Vangelis. See more »

Trademark:

Often wore kaftans

Nickname:

The Phenomenon

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed