STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,151 this week

Henry Roussel (1875–1946)


Henry Roussel was born in 1875 in Bayonne, France as Henri Rousselle. He was an actor and director, known for Her People (1924), Paris' Girls (1929) and Visages voilés... âmes closes (1921). He died in 1946 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Paris, France

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 161 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 1006 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry Roussel's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Her People Director
(1924)
Paris' Girls Director
(1929)
Destinée Director
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1939 Deuxième bureau contre kommandantur
Le général allemand
 1938 Café de Paris
L'ambassadeur (as Henry-Roussel)
 1936 Valse éternelle
Le duc de Hohenau
 1935 Le bébé de l'escadron
Le Commandant de Gondrecourt
 1935 Vogue, mon coeur
Lord Ashbury
 1935 School for Coquettes
Racinet
 1935 Le billet de mille
Le prince russe
 1934 Vers l'abîme
L'ambassadeur
 1933 Idylle au Caire
Le comte Léopold de Weidling-Weidling (as Henry Roussell)
 1932 Les gaîtés de l'escadron
Le général (as Henry Roussell)
 1930 Ça aussi!... c'est Paris (as Henry Roussell)
 1930 La nuit est à nous
Léon Grandet
 1929 The Temporary Gentleman
Comte de Montoire Grandpre
 1920 Gosse de riche
Maravon
 1919 Son aventure (Short)
Davidson
 1918 Renunciation
 1917 Le torrent
 1917 L'imprévu
Docteur Pierre Vigneul
 1916 Apache d'amour (Short)
 1916 La désolation (Short)
 1916 Léda (Short)
 1916 Vengeance diabolique (Short)
 1916 For the Children (Short)
 1916 La maison sans enfant (Short)
 1916 Le médecin des enfants (Short)
 1916 Pardon glorieux
Pierre de Chanteloup
 1914 The Man with Wax Faces (Short)
Pierre de Lionne
 1914 The Blonde Lady (Short)
 1914 Le corso rouge (Short)
Montenervio
 1914 The Sparrow
 1914 Le friquet (Short)
Comte Hubert de Ganges
 1913 L'aiglon
 1913 La bergère d'Ivry (Short)
Le Comte de Granval
 1913 La Marseillaise (Short)
 1913 Le camée
 1913 Dr. Goudron's System (Short)
Tourist
 1913 The Funny Regiment
Le général
 1913 Mathilde (Short)
Vicomte de Loncry
 1912 L'agence Cacahouète (Short)
Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Henry-Roussell | Henry-Roussel | Henri Roussel | Henri Roussell | Henry Roussell | Henri Russell

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed