Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882–1945)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,114 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York, to James and Sara Roosevelt. His father was 54 at the time of FDR's birth and already had a grown son, nicknamed "Rosy". Sarah was only 27 when FDR was born. Growing up, FDR had a happy but sheltered childhood. His family was very wealthy and FDR had a very privileged ... See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Live Free or Die Hard
Sat, Oct 19 12:42 AM PDT on STZENA (646)
Live Free or Die Hard
Sat, Oct 19 9:41 AM PDT on STZENA (646)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 07 Nov 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Apr 2017
 
a list of 1448 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklin D. Roosevelt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Zeitgeist Editorial Department
(2007)
United We Stand Himself
(1942)
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1936 The President's Mystery (story conceived by)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (398 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The President's Mystery" (filmed as The President's Mystery (1936)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 100 Print Biographies | 53 Portrayals | 16 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

F.D.R. | FDR | Delano Roosevelt | Franklin Delano Roosevelt | Franlin D. Roosevelt | Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin Delano Roosevelt | President Roosevelt | Roosevelt

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[answering a charge that he sent a navy destroyer to retrieve his dog] These Republican leaders are not content with attacks on me or on my wife or on my sons. No, not content with that, they now include my little dog Fala. See more »

Trivia:

On 4 September 1941, a German submarine fired on the U.S. destroyer Greer. Roosevelt declared the U.S. Navy would assume an escort role for Allied convoys in the Battle of the Atlantic as far east as the United Kingdom, and would fire upon Axis ships or submarines (U-boats) of the Kriegsmarine if they entered the U.S. Navy zone. This "shoot on sight" policy effectively declared naval war on ... See more »

Nickname:

F.D.R. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed