No photo available. Represent Brunello Rondi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,668 this week

Brunello Rondi (1924–1989)

Brunello Rondi was born on November 26, 1924 in Tirano, Lombardy, Italy. He was a writer and director, known for (1963), La Dolce Vita (1960) and Il demonio (1963). He died on November 7, 1989 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 29 Feb 2012
 
a list of 159 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brunello Rondi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Writer
(1963)
La Dolce Vita Writer
(1960)
Il demonio Writer
(1963)
La Strada Art Director
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 1988 Pigmalione 88 (story and additional screenplay)
 1982 The Voice (original screenplay)
 1980 City of Women (screenplay collaborator)
 1978 Orchestra Rehearsal (writer)
 1976 I prosseneti
 1973 Ingrid sulla strada (writer)
 1973 Tecnica di un amore (screenplay)
 1969 Check to the Queen (screenplay)
 1969 The Sisters
 1969 Fellini Satyricon (additional screenplay)
 1968 Run, Psycho, Run (writer)
 1968 A Place for Lovers (story)
 1967 Arabella
 1965 Juliet of the Spirits (screenplay)
 1963 Il demonio (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 (screenplay)
 1962 Violent Life (screenplay)
 1962 Boccaccio '70 (screenplay collaboration - segment "Le tentazioni del dottor Antonio", as B. Rondi)
 1960 Escape by Night (screenplay)
 1960 La Dolce Vita (contributing writer)
 1952 Times Gone By (screenplay)
 1952 Europe '51 (written by)
 1950 The Flowers of St. Francis (uncredited)
 1947 Ultimo amore (screenplay)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Brunello Gay | B. Rondi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Gian Luigi Rondi.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed