No photo available. Represent Mary Rodgers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,899 this week

Mary Rodgers (1931–2014)

Mary Rodgers was born on January 11, 1931 in New York City, New York, USA. She is known for her work on Freaky Friday (2003), Freaky Friday (1976) and New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts (1958). She was married to Henry Arthur Guettel and Julian Bonar Beaty Jr. She died on June 26, 2014 in New York, New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in New York, New York, USA

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 66 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 2594 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Rodgers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Freaky Friday Writer
(2003)
Freaky Friday Writer
(1976)
(1958-1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1970 Original Cast Album: Company (Documentary) (assistant to producer)
 1958-1970 New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts (TV Series) (assistant to the producer - 26 episodes)
- A Copland Celebration (1970) ... (assistant to the producer)
- Fidelio - A Celebration of Life (1970) ... (assistant to the producer)
- Two Ballet Birds (1969) ... (assistant to the producer)
- Berlioz Takes a Trip (1969) ... (assistant to the producer)
- Quiz Concert - How Musical Are You? (1968) ... (assistant to the producer)
 1964 The Nut House!! (TV Movie) (special material)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(October 4 to November 20, 2016) Her novel was adapted into the musical, "Freaky Friday, " at the Signature Theatre in Arlington, Virginia. Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey were composers and lyricists. Christopher Ashley was director. Bridget Carpenter wrote the book. See more »

Alternate Names:

Mary Rodgers Guettel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-sister-in-law of film producer Daniel Melnick. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed