STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,117 this week

Robert L. Ripley (1893–1949)


Robert L. Ripley was born on December 25, 1893 in Santa Rosa, California, USA as Robert Leroy Ripley. He was an actor and writer, known for Star Tonight (1955), Believe It or Not (1949) and The Season's Greetings (1931). He was married to Beatrice Roberts. He died on May 27, 1949 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Sundance Stars' Picks You Should Watch Right Now

Sienna Miller, Ron Howard, Aubrey Plaza, Diego Luna, and more Sundance 2020 stars nominate the one movie you should drop everything and watch right now.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 19 people
created 24 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 466 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert L. Ripley's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Star Tonight Writer
(1956)
Believe It or Not Host (March-May 1949)
(1949)
The Season's Greetings Robert Ripley
(1931)
Believe It or Not (Second Series) #1 Himself - Host / Narrator
(1931)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1949 Believe It or Not (TV Series)
Host (March-May 1949)
 1931 The Season's Greetings (Short)
Robert Ripley
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bob Ripley | Mr. Ripley | Robert Ripley | Ripley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mr. Ripley was a student of physical culture mentor Charles Atlas and was a graduate of his mail order course. See more »

Nickname:

Rip

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed