Alain Resnais (1922–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,133 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Alain Resnais was born on June 3, 1922 in Vannes, Morbihan, France as Alain Pierre Marie Jean Georges Resnais. He was a director and editor, known for Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959), Same Old Song (1997) and My American Uncle (1980). He was married to Sabine Azéma and Florence Malraux. He died on March 1, 2014 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, ... See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 May 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alain Resnais's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 58 wins & 54 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1959)
Same Old Song Director
(1997)
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
 2014 Cinétracts (Documentary) (uncredited)
 2014 Life of Riley
 2009 Wild Grass
 1997 Same Old Song
 1993 No Smoking
 1993 L'encyclopédie audio-visuelle (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Gershwin (1993)
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Esteban González González, Cuba")
 1986 Mélo
 1977 Providence
 1974 Stavisky...
 1973 The Year 01 (sequence director "Séquence de New York")
 1967 Far from Vietnam (Documentary) (segment "Claude Ridder")
 1958 Le chant du Styrène (Documentary short)
 1956 Toute la mémoire du monde (Documentary short)
 1956 Night and Fog (Documentary short)
 1953 Statues also Die (Documentary short)
 1951 Guernica (Documentary short)
 1951 Pictura (Documentary) (segment "Goya")
 1950 Gauguin (Short)
 1948 Châteaux de France (Documentary short)
 1948 Les jardins de Paris (Short)
 1948 Malfray (Documentary short)
 1948 Van Gogh (Documentary short)
 1947 Journée naturelle (Documentary short)
 1947 L'alcool tue (Short) (as Alzin Rezarail)
 1947 La bague (Short)
 1947 Le lait Nestlé (Documentary short)
 1947 Portrait d'Henri Goetz (Documentary short)
 1947 Visite à César Doméla (Documentary short)
 1947 Visite à Félix Labisse (Documentary short)
 1947 Visite à Hans Hartung (Documentary short)
 1947 Visite à Lucien Coutaud (Documentary short)
 1947 Visite à Oscar Dominguez (Documentary short)
 1946 Schéma d'une identification (Documentary short)
 1936 L'aventure de Guy (Short)
Show Show Editor (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Volume of photos: "Réperages", 1973.

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 10 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alex Reval | Alzin Rezarail

Height:

6' 3¼" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on film-watching] I turn the lights low and take no calls. I like Bob Hope; I find him mysterious. See more »

Trivia:

Recurring motifs in his films are memory and unconventional concepts of time. See more »

Nickname:

The Sphinx

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed