STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,050 this week

Gene Anthony Ray (1962–2003)


Born on May 24, 1962, in Harlem. Attended Julia Richmond High School, where he performed in a dance class, and later auditioned for Louis Falco, the choreographer for the film, Fame (1980). Actually attended New York's "High School of the Performing Arts" for a year, before being kicked out. He was, therefore, perfectly cast as "Leroy" in the film... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 19 Mar 2018
 
a list of 222 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 119 people
created 22 May 2013
 
a list of 1308 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Anthony Ray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fame Leroy Johnson / Himself / Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come / The Scarecrow
(1982-1987)
Fame Leroy
(1980)
Eddie Dancer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember
Dancer (uncredited)
 1996-1997 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Dancer
- New York and Queens (1997) ... Dancer
- Drew's the Other Man (1996) ... Dancer
 1996 Eddie
Dancer
 1995 Out-of-Sync
Crash
 1982-1987 Fame (TV Series)
Leroy Johnson / Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come / The Scarecrow
- Baby, Remember My Name (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
- Alice Doesn't Work Here Anymore (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
- Of Cabbages and Kings (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
- Reggie and Rose (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
- The Lounge Singer Who Knew Too Much (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
 1985 The Weather Girls: Well-A-Wiggy (Video short)
 1983 Vendredi ou la vie sauvage (TV Movie)
Friday
 1980 Fame
Leroy
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest star in the Italian Sunday TV show "Buona Domenica". In a few weeks he will start a tour in discos around Italy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fame Kids | Gene Ray

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1982 he toured the UK to perform with other Fame (1982) cast members in ten concerts. A compilation of footage from the concerts was edited together as an episode of the series, Fame: The Kids from Fame in Concert (1983), which was broadcast in the United States a year after the concerts. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed