David Puttnam


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 550 this week
Trailer
1:07 | Trailer
David Puttnam was born on February 25, 1941 in London, England as David Terence Puttnam. He is a producer, known for The Mission (1986), Chariots of Fire (1981) and The Killing Fields (1984). He has been married to Patricia Mary Jones since 1961. They have two children. See full bio »

What Linda Hamilton Is Watching (After Saving the World)

The star of Terminator shows some surprising fandom with her Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 105 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 11 people
created 03 Nov 2018
 
a list of 3 people
created 17 Sep 2018
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Puttnam's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Mission Producer
(1986)
Chariots of Fire Producer
(1981)
(1984)
Midnight Express Producer
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (50 credits)
 2015 I am Chut Wutty (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 We Are the People We've Been Waiting For (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1999 My Life So Far (producer)
 1995 The Confessional (producer)
 1994 The Burning Season: The Chico Mendes Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 War of the Buttons (producer)
 1994 Being Human (producer)
 1992 A Dangerous Man: Lawrence After Arabia (TV Movie) (producer)
 1991 Meeting Venus (producer)
 1991 Without Warning: The James Brady Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 The Josephine Baker Story (TV Movie) (executive producer: Angelica Television Ltd.)
 1990 Memphis Belle (producer)
 1986 Knights & Emeralds (executive producer)
 1986 The Mission (producer)
 1985 Mr. Love (executive producer)
 1985 Defense of the Realm (executive producer)
 1985 The Frog Prince (executive producer)
 1984 Winter Flight (executive producer)
 1984 The Killing Fields (producer)
 1984 Arthur's Hallowed Ground (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1984 Cal (producer)
 1984 Sharma and Beyond (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1983 Forever Young (executive producer)
 1983 Those Glory Glory Days (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1983 Red Monarch (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1983 Secrets (executive producer)
 1983 Local Hero (producer)
 1982 Experience Preferred... But Not Essential (executive producer)
 1982 P'tang, Yang, Kipperbang (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1981 Chariots of Fire (producer)
 1980 Foxes (producer)
 1978 Midnight Express (producer)
 1977 The Duellists (producer)
 1976 The Memory of Justice (Documentary) (producer)
 1976 Bugsy Malone (executive producer)
 1975 Lisztomania (producer)
 1975 James Dean: The First American Teenager (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1975 Brother Can You Spare a Dime (Documentary) (producer)
 1974 Radio Wonderful (Documentary short) (producer)
 1974 Stardust (producer)
 1974 Mahler (executive producer)
 1974 Swastika (Documentary) (producer)
 1973 The Final Programme (executive producer)
 1973 That'll Be the Day (producer)
 1972 Bringing It All Back Home (Short) (producer)
 1972 Glastonbury Fayre (Documentary) (producer)
 1972 The Pied Piper (producer)
 1971 Peacemaking 1919 (Documentary) (producer)
 1971 Melody (producer)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: The Undeclared War: The Struggle for Control of the World's Film Industry. With Neil Watson. London: HarperCollins, 1997. ISBN: 0002556758

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Putnam | Lord David Puttnam | Lord Puttnam | Sir David Puttnam
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The last really great film about life was probably Fanny and Alexander (1982). It's the last time I saw a film where you thought I'm watching a film here by somebody who really understands the complexity of life, who's really trying to help me navigate my own way through what's going to be a tough next thirty, forty years. See more »

Trivia:

The first film he saw at the cinema as a child was Pinocchio (1940). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed