STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,237 this week

Vsevolod Pudovkin (1893–1953)


Vsevolod Pudovkin was born on February 28, 1893 in Penza, Russian Empire as Vsevolod Illarionovich Pudovkin. He was a director and actor, known for Admiral Nakhimov (1947), Zhukovsky (1950) and Minin i Pozharskiy (1939). He was married to Anna Zemtsova. He died on June 30, 1953 in Jurmala, Latvian SSR, USSR [now Latvia]. See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Apr 2014
 
a list of 200 people
created 06 Nov 2010
 
a list of 196 people
created 08 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vsevolod Pudovkin's work have you seen?
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Admiral Nakhimov Director
(1947)
Zhukovsky Director
(1950)
(1939)
General Suvorov Director
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Film Technique" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vsevolod Poudovkine | V.I. Pudovkin | V. Pudovkin
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Editing is the foundation of the film art.

Trivia:

Attended the Russian State Film School under Vladimir Gardin. Subsequently worked for Lev Kuleshov as assistant director, writer and actor (usually in the part of the villain). His most creative period as a director was between 1926 and 1928. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed