No photo available. Represent Posdnuos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 547,603 this week

Posdnuos

Posdnuos was born on August 17, 1969 in Bronx, New York, USA as Kelvin Mercer. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Brown Sugar
Mon, Oct 21 11:30 PM PDT on FUSE (158)
Brown Sugar
Tue, Oct 22 7:00 PM PDT on FUSE (158)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 21 Mar 2015
 
a list of 54 people
created 03 Apr 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 96 people
created 16 Jul 2013
 
a list of 75 people
created 29 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Posdnuos's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

High Fidelity Soundtrack
(2000)
Joe's Apartment Soundtrack
(1996)
Downtown Soundtrack
(1990)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2017 Le Van (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... (writer: "Pain")
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kate Hudson/David Oyelowo/De La Soul feat. Estelle (2016) ... (writer: "Memory of... (Us)")
 2015 Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Very Superstitious (2015) ... (writer: "Me Myself and I" - uncredited)
 2005 True Crime: New York City (Video Game) (writer: "Thru Ya City" - as Kelvin Mercer)
 2004 Entourage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Entourage (2004) ... (writer: "Oooh" - uncredited)
 2004 Mean Girls (as Kelvin Mercer, "Pass That Dutch")
 2002 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Oodles of O's" - uncredited)
 2002 Van Wilder: Party Liaison (performer: "Show Me" - as Pos)
 2001 Buffalo Soldiers (writer: "Say No Go" - as Mercer)
 2001 Made (writer: "Cali to New York", "Thru Ya City" (which contains "Summer in the City") - as Kelvin Mercer)
 2000 High Fidelity (writer: "Tread Water" - as Kelvin Mercer)
 2000 Boiler Room (writer: "Area", "Keepin' the Faith")
 1999 Never Been Kissed (writer: "Me, Myself and I" - as Kelvin Mercer)
 1998 Free Tibet (Documentary) (writer: "Diggin' the Sound" - as K. Mercer)
 1996 High School High (writer: "I Can't Call It" - as Kelvin Mercer)
 1996 Joe's Apartment (writer: "De La F.U.N.K.Y. Towel" - as Kevin Mercer)
 1995 Mr. Holland's Opus (writer: "Ego Trippin' (Part Two)" - as Kevin Mercer)
 1994 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Choke (1994) ... (writer: "Ego Trippin'")
 1990 Downtown (writer: "ME, MYSELF AND I")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Gorillaz: "Feel Good Inc."

Alternate Names:

Da La Soul | De La Soul | Kelvin Mercer | Plugwon Posdnuos | De la Soul
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Plug Wonder Why See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed