No photo available. Represent Rafael Portillo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 117,966 this week

Rafael Portillo (I) (1916–1995)

Rafael Portillo was born on November 11, 1916 in Mexico, D.F., Mexico. He was a director and editor, known for Emilio Varela vs Camelia la Texana (1980), Cautivo del mas allá (1968) and Mariachi - Fiesta de sangre (1977). He died on November 30, 1995 in Mexico. See full bio »

Trending Movies to Stream Right Now in May

Discover four movies that are skipping theaters to bring Tom, Beanie, and a talking dog to your home in May.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Música y dinero
Sat, May 30 4:20 PM PDT on TELEN (241)
El rey de los albures
Mon, Jun 01 9:45 PM PDT on DEPELUS (248)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 84 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rafael Portillo's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
Show Show Editor (34 credits)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rafael Portillo Gomez | Rafael López Portillo | Ralph Portillo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a prolific Mexican director who helmed about 40 films in an almost 45-year directing career. He is best remembered internationally for a trio of horror films made early in his career and are referred today as the "Aztec Mummy" trilogy. The three films were shot back to back and released in the 1957-1958 period.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed