No photo available. Represent Webb Pierce? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 185,153 this week

Webb Pierce (I) (1921–1991)

Webb Pierce was born on August 8, 1921 in West Monroe, Louisiana, USA. He died on February 24, 1991 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 225 people
created 26 Sep 2016
 
a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 
a list of 171 people
created 11 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Webb Pierce's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Help Soundtrack
(2011)
Amazing Stories Soundtrack
Desert Hearts Soundtrack
(1985)
September 30, 1955 Soundtrack
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2019 Ad Astra (performer: "Why Baby Why")
 2017 Logan Lucky (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 2015 Slash 3 (performer: "More and More")
 2014 The Heart of Country: How Nashville Became Music City USA (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "There Stands the Glass")
 2014 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bobby Braddock (2014) ... (writer: "I Ain't Never" - uncredited)
 2011 Hick (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind" - as Michael Pierce)
 2011 The Help (performer: "I Ain't Never") / (writer: "I Ain't Never")
 2010 The Runway (writer: "Bop-A-Lena")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Honky-Tonk Heroes (Video) (performer: "In the Jailhouse Now")
 2007 A West Texas Children's Story ("I Ain't Never") / (writer: "I Ain't Never")
 2006 The Hoax (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind" (1962))
 2006 The Hills Have Eyes (performer: "More and More")
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (performer: "There Stands The Glass")
 2003 Northfork (performer: "You're Not Mine Anymore" (1954), "I Don't Care" (1954)) / (writer: "You're Not Mine Anymore" (1954), "I Don't Care" (1954))
 2002 Rumble (writer: "Bop-a-Lena")
 2000 The West Wing (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- In the Shadow of Two Gunmen: Part I (2000) ... (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind" - uncredited)
 1999 Pushing Tin (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind")
 1998 Dad Savage (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 1997 U Turn (performer: "More And More")
 1995 Butterfly Kiss (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 1993 The Beverly Hillbillies (writer: "I Ain't Never")
 1990 Cry-Baby (performer: "IN THE JAILHOUSE NOW")
 1989 The Wizard (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Thanksgiving (1986) ... (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 1985 Moonlighting (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Atlas Belched (1985) ... (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind" (1962))
 1985 Desert Hearts (performer: "Wondering") / (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind")
 1977 September 30, 1955 (performer: "In the Jailhouse Now")
 1967-1972 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Webb Pierce (1972) ... (performer: "There Stands The Glass", "Let the Children Pick the Flowers")
- Webb Pierce (1970) ... (performer: "Merry-Go-Round World", "The Man You Want Me To Be")
- Webb Pierce (1967) ... (performer: "Wonderin' Boy", "Wondering")
  The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1971) (writer - 1 episode, 1971)
- History of Country Music: Part 2 (1971) ... (performer: "I Ain't Never") / (writer: "I Ain't Never")
 1969 Petticoat Junction (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Make Room for Baby (1969) ... (writer: "That's Where My Money Goes" - uncredited)
 1967 The Road to Nashville (performer: "You ain't no better than me", "Love's something I can't understand") / (writer: "Send me a letter")
 1961 Buffalo Gun (performer: "Someday") / (writer: "Someday")
  Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode, 1957) (writer - 1 episode, 1957)
- Episode #1.5 (1957) ... (performer: "I Don't Care" (uncredited), "It's My Way", "Jealous Hearted Me" (uncredited)) / (writer: "I Don't Care" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: In 1958 he starred with Carl Smith and Marty Robbins in a pilot for a proposed western series about three singing cowboys who doubled as frontier investigators, called "Western Musketeers".
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Country singer. See more »

Nickname:

The Wondering Boy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed